44 Selected to Winter All-Academic Team

To qualify, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 GPA and participate in at least half of the team's competitions

A total of 44 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for winter quarter 2010. Of the total, 16 were from the women's track and field team, 16 came from the men's squad, seven were from women's basketball and five men's basketball players were honored.

To qualify for the team, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 accumulative grade point average at EWU and must also have participated in at least half of the team's competitions.

That brings to 96 the total number of EWU student-athletes to be honored thus far in the 2009-10 school year. A total of 52 were honored for fall quarter 2009. Of the total, 20 were from football, 11 from volleyball, nine from women's soccer, seven from women's cross country and five from men's cross country.

Last year, Eastern student-athletes won a total of 136 Big Sky All-Academic honors. A total of 48 were honored for fall quarter 2008, including 17 from football, 11 from women's soccer, seven from volleyball, seven from women's cross country and six from men's cross country. A total of 43 student-athletes were honored in the winter, including 17 from women's indoor track and field, 13 came from men's indoor track, nine from women's basketball and four from men's basketball. In the spring, 19 were from the women's track and field team, 16 came from the men's squad, five from women's golf, three from men's tennis and two from women's tennis.

A total of 122 EWU student-athletes were honored in the 2007-08 school year. 

 

EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Winter 2009-10 

 

Men's Basketball

 

 

 

Matthew Brunell

Cheney, Wash. (Cheney HS '06 & Big Bend CC, Wash.)

Sr.

Government

Glen Dean

Seattle, Wash. (Roosevelt HS '08 & Laurinburg Institute Prep)

Fr.

Undeclared

Jeffrey Forbes

Federal Way, Wash. (Federal Way HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Benny Valentine

Omaha, Neb. (Omaha Central ’05 & Texas Tech)

Sr.

General Management

Kevin Winford

Anchorage, Alaska (Bartlett HS '08)

Fr.

Undeclared

 

 

 

 

Women’s Basketball

 

 

 

Chene Cooper

Puyallup, Wash. (Lakes HS '08)

So.

Undeclared

Kyla Evans

Brewster, Wash. (Brewster HS '07)

Jr.

Communication Studies

Jessica Huntington

Yakima, Wash. (East Valley HS ’06)

Sr.

Mathematics

Julie Piper

Roseburg, Ore. (Roseburg HS '07)

Jr.

Education

Breauna Russell

Phoenix, Ariz. (Washington HS ’08)

So.

Undeclared

Jordan Schoening

Post Falls, Idaho (Post Falls HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Tatjana Sparavalo

Novi Sad, Serbia (Kostic Gymnasium H.S. '07)

Jr.

Finance

 

 

 

 

Men's Indoor Track & Field

 

 

 

Timothy Armstrong

Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS '06 & CC of Spokane)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Cody Barton

Ridgefield, Wash. (Ridgefield HS '08)

Fr.

English

Ben Cogdill

Estacada, Ore. (Estacada HS '06 & Portland State Univ. )

Sr.

Reading

Bowe Ebding

Walla Walla, Wash. (DeSales HS '07)

Jr.

Mathematics

Brody Faire

Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS ’05)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Peter Gilbert

Pasco, Wash. (Pasco HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

David Howard

Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS '05 & CC of Spokane)

Sr.

Undeclared

Kyle King

Coupeville, Wash. (Coupeville HS '08)

So.

Undeclared

Kersee Lind

Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '07)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Nick Olsson

Stanwood, Wash. (Stanwood HS ’09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Stephen Praast

Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS ’06)

Jr.

Professional Accounting

Efrain Sanchez

Toutle, Wash. (Toutle Lake HS '06)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Alex Smyth

Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS ’06)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Brad Wall

Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen ’08)

So.

Undeclared

Steven Warner

Kent, Wash. (Kentwood HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Kurt Williams

Kent, Wash. (Kentwood HS '09)

Sr.

Marketing

 

 

 

 

Women's Indoor Track & Field

 

 

 

Christy Borders

Sunnyside, Wash. (Sunnyside HS ’06 & Gonzaga)

Jr.

Health Service Administration

Shene Davis

Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS '07)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Krystal Deyo

Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS ’06)

Sr.

Journalism

Kelly Downey

Omak, Wash. (Okanogan HS '08)

So.

Mechanical Engineering

Stephanie Dye

Chatteroy, Wash. (Riverside HS ’08)

So.

Nursing

Sarah Frey

Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS ’05)

Sr.

Communication Studies

Chelsi Friese

Lebam, Wash. (Willapa Valley HS '07)

Jr.

Reading

Chloe Hall

Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Mackenzie Hall

Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Allysen Halsen

Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS ’05)

Sr.

Professional Accounting

Elizabeth Jepsen

Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Rachel Jordan

Milwaukie, Ore. (Milwaukie HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Whitney Leavitt

Benton City, Wash. (Kiona Benton HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Lauren Matthews

Sammamish, Wash. (Skyline HS '07)

Jr.

Marketing

Leah Willard

Spokane, Wash. (Freeman HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Ana Zapien

Prosser, Wash. (Prosser HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

                                             

View: Mobile | Desktop