February 4, 2010

52 Selected to Fall All-Academic Team

To qualify, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 GPA and participate in at least half of the team's competitions.

A total of 52 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for fall quarter 2009. Of the total, 20 were from football, 11 from volleyball, nine from women's soccer, seven from women's cross country and five from men's cross country.

To qualify for the team, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 accumulative grade point average at EWU and must also have participated in at least half of the team's competitions.

Last year, Eastern student-athletes won a total of 136 Big Sky All-Academic honors. A total of 48 were honored for fall quarter 2008, including 17 from football, 11 from women's soccer, seven from volleyball, seven from women's cross country and six from men's cross country. A total of 43 student-athletes were honored in the winter, including 17 from women's indoor track and field, 13 came from men's indoor track, nine from women's basketball and four from men's basketball. In the spring, 19 were from the women's track and field team, 16 came from the men's squad, five from women's golf, three from men's tennis and two from women's tennis.

A total of 122 EWU student-athletes were honored in the 2007-08 school year. 

 

EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Fall 2009 

Football

 

 

 

Jerry Ceja

Aurora, Colo. (Grandview HS '09)

Fr.

Urban & Regional Planning

Tony Davis

Olympia, Wash. (Capital HS '05)

Sr.

Communication Studies

Paul Ena

Kenmore, Wash. (Inglemoor HS '09)

Fr.

Physical Ed.

Ryan Forney

Silverdale, Wash. (Central Kitsap HS '05)

Sr.

Communication Studies

Robert Gentry

Seattle, Wash. (Kennedy HS '07)

So.

Management

Russ Haehl

Bellevue, Wash. (Bellevue HS '08)

Fr.

Business Admin.

Kevin Hatch

Spokane, Wash. (Freeman HS '05)

Sr.

Management Information Systems

Brett Igbinoba

Cheney, Wash. (Cheney HS '05)

Sr.

Biology

Josh Jacobson

Puyallup, Wash. (Emerald Ridge HS '05)

Sr.

Technology

Mike Jarrett

Puyallup, Wash. (Puyallup HS '07)

So.

Comm. Studies

Brandon Kaufman

Denver, Colo. (Heritage HS '09)

Fr.

Economics

Jacob Kragt

Ritzville, Wash. (Lind-Ritzville HS '05)

Sr.

Biology/Pre-Med

Billy Lechtenberg

Brier, Wash. (Mountlake Terrace HS '09)

Fr.

Computer Science

Matt Martin

La Crosse, Wash. (La Crosse-Washtucna HS '06)

Jr.

Communication Studies

Kevin Miller

Portland, Ore. (Centennial HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Jeff Minnerly

Spokane, Wash. (Ferris HS '08)

Fr.

Government

Will Post

Portland, Ore. (Southridge HS '08)

Fr.

Business Admin

J.C. Sherritt

Pullman, Wash. (Pullman HS '06)

Jr.

Health and Fitness

Chris Thomas

Sumner, Wash. (Sumner HS '05)

Sr.

Biology/Pre-Med

Grant Williams

Puyallup, Wash. (Rogers HS '08)

Fr.

Athletic Training

 

 

 

 

Volleyball

 

 

 

Jacque Brown

Waterville, Wash. (Waterville HS '07)

Jr.

Marketing

Alysha Cook

Kennewick, Wash. (Kennewick HS '07)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Ashley Hamilton

Alpine, Utah (Lone Peak HS '06 & Univ. of Arizona)

Sr.

Biology

Cora Kellerman

Mount Vernon, Wash. (La Conner HS '08)

So.

Electrical Engineering

JaNae Mortensen

Pleasant Grove, Utah (Pleasant Grove HS '06 & Snow Col.)

Sr.

Social Work

Lindsey Petroni

Spokane, Wash. (Mead HS '08)

So.

Pre-Med

Shelby Puckett

Latah, Wash. (Tekoa-Oakesdale HS '09)

Fr.

Graphic Design

Allison Reinstein

Livermore, Calif. (Livermore HS '06)

Jr.

Visual Communications & Design

Sara Todorovich

Walla Walla, Wash. (Walla Walla HS '07 & Arizona State)

Jr.

English Education

Amy Vanderwel

Woodinville, Wash. (Woodinville HS '08)

So.

Management

Amanda Yausie

Colonsay, Saskatchewan (Colonsay HS '06)

Sr.

Sociology

 

 

 

 

Men's Cross Country

 

 

 

Cody Barton

Ridgefield, Wash. (Ridgefield HS '08)

So.

English Education

Jordan Curnutt

Spokane, Wash. (Mead HS '09)

Fr.

Finance

Kyle King

Coupeville, Wash. (Coupeville HS '08)

So.

Business Administration

Alex Smyth

Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS '06)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Simon Sorenson

Issaquah, Wash. (Skyline HS '09)

Fr.

Business Admin.

 

 

 

 

Women's Cross Country

 

 

 

Sarah Alvick

Vancouver, Wash. (Heritage HS '09)

Fr.

Business Admin

April Axtell

Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '05 & CC of Spokane)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Kelly Downey

Omak, Wash. (Okanogan HS '08)

Fr.

Mechanical Engineering Technology

Stephanie Dye

Chatteroy, Wash. (Riverside HS '08)

So.

Nursing

Jessi Johnson

Clarkston, Wash. (Asotin HS '09)

Fr.

Education

Lauren Matthews

Sammamish, Wash. (Skyline HS '07)

So.

Marketing

Brittney Williams

Colville, Wash. (Colville HS '07)

So.

Applied Developmental Psychology

 

 

 

 

Soccer

 

 

 

Whitney Brannan

Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '08)

So.

Athletic Training

Sara Byrne

Auburn, Wash. (Thomas Jefferson HS '08)

So.­­

Education

Brittney Doran

Lynnwood, Wash. (Meadowdale HS '05)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Kirsten Fausko

Auburn, Wash. (Auburn Mountainview HS '08)

So.

Environmental Science

Jacy Fitzpatrick

Nine Mile Falls, Wash. (Lakeside HS '08)

So.

Health & Fitness Ed.

Charlene Hitchcock

Tumwater, Wash. (Tumwater HS '08)

So.

Comm. Studies

Hannah Kreminski

Eagle, Idaho (Eagle HS '07)

Jr.

Management

Katy Sloyer

Veradale, Wash. (University HS '08)

So.

Biology

Brittany Sparks

Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '06)

Jr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

 

 

View: Mobile | Desktop