April 13, 2012

40 Selected to Winter All-Academic Team

To qualify, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 GPA and participate in at least half of the team's competitions

Big Sky Conference News Release

A total of 40 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for winter quarter 2012. Of the total, 18 were from the women's indoor track and field team, 12 from the men's indoor squad, seven from women's basketball and three from the men's basketball team.

To qualify for the All-Academic squad, student-athletes must maintain a 3.20 cumulative grade point average or better at EWU and meet the requirement of playing in at least half of the team's competitions.

Eastern has now had 94 student-athletes honored through two sports seasons thus far in the 2011-12 school year. In the fall quarter, 54 student-athletes were honored -- 18 were from women's soccer, 16 from football, 10 from volleyball, seven from women's cross country and three from men's cross country.

In the 2010-11 school year, a total of 136 EWU student-athletes were honored on Big Sky All-Academic teams. In the spring, 20 were from the women's outdoor track and field team, 12 from the men's outdoor squad, six from women's tennis, five from men's tennis and three from women's golf. In the winter, 40 student-athletes were honored -- 14 were from the men's indoor track and field team, 14 from the women's indoor squad, seven from women's basketball and five from the men's basketball team. A total of 50 were honored for fall quarter 2010, including 18 from football, 11 from volleyball, 10 from women's soccer, eight from women's cross country and three from men's cross country.

In the 2009-10 school year, exactly 150 All-Academic honors were won by EWU student-athletes. A total of 136 Big Sky All-Academic honors were won in the 2008-09 school year and 122 in 2007-08.

 

EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Winter 2011-12

Men's Basketball 

Jordan Hickert

Bunbury, Australia / Bunbury HS '07 / Neosho County CC, Kan.

Jr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Tremayne Johnson

Los Angeles, Calif. / Artesia HS '07 / L.A. Southwest College

Sr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Kevin Winford

Anchorage, Alaska /Bartlett HS '08

Jr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

 

Women’s Basketball

Aubrey Ashenfelter

Portland, Ore. / Southridge HS '10

So.

Psychology

Chene Cooper

Puyallup, Wash. / Lakes HS '08

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Chenise Pakootas

Inchelium, Wash. / Mead HS '10

So.

Undeclared

Breauna Russell

Phoenix, Ariz. / Washington HS '08

Sr.

Applied Developmental Psychology

Brianne Ryan

Lynden, Wash. / Lynden Christian HS ’08

Sr.

Professional Accounting

Jordan Schoening

Post Falls, Idaho / Post Falls HS '09

Jr.

Health & Fitness Secondary Ed.

Melissa Williams

Camas, Wash. / Camas HS '11

Fr.

Biology

 

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Marlyn Anderson

Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish HS '09

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Jordan Arakawa

Olympia, Wash. / Capital HS ’10

So.

Pre-Medicine

Timothy Armstrong

Spokane, Wash. / East Valley HS '06 & CC of Spokane

Sr.

Exercise Science

Jordan Curncutt

Spokane, Wash. / Mead HS '09

Jr.

Finance

Bowe Ebding

Walla Walla, Wash. / DeSales HS '07

Sr.

Spanish Education

Nathan Fall

Spokane, Wash. / North Central HS ‘10

So.

Environmental Science

Kyle King

Coupeville, Wash. / Coupeville HS '08

Sr.

Communication Studies

Kersee Lind

Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston HS '07

Sr.

Spanish Education

Warren Miller

St. John, Wash. / St. John-Endicott HS ’10

So.

Computer Engineering Technology

Nick Olsson

Stanwood, Wash. / Stanwood HS ’09

Jr.

Marketing

Nicholas Stearns

Pahrump, Nev. / Pahrump Valley HS ‘11

Fr.

Biology

Brad Wall

Vancouver, Wash. / Evergreen ’08

Sr.

Exercise Science

 

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Michelle Coombs

Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston HS '08

Jr.

Psychology

Amber Core

Germany / Kaiserslautern HS ‘10

So.

Exercise Science

Shene Davis

Yakima, Wash. / Selah HS '07

Sr.

Exercise Science

Jamie Gladfelter

Port Angeles, Wash. / Port Angeles HS '11

Fr.

Business Administration

Katherine Bravo-Flores

Yakima, Wash. / Eisenhower HS '11

Fr.

Business Administration

Lauren Brewington

Naches, Wash. / Naches HS '10

So.

Special Education

Elizabeth Jepsen

Kennewick, Wash. / Kamiakin HS '09

Jr.

Health & Fitness

Jessi Johnson

Clarkston, Wash. / Asotin HS '09

Jr.

Applied Developmental Psychology

Chelsea Lawhead

Coeur d’ Alene, Idaho / Coeur d’ Alene HS & CC of Spokane

Sr.

Exercise Science

Whitney Leavitt

Benton City, Wash. / Kiona Benton HS '09

Jr.

English Education

Morena Mannuci

Rome, Italy / Anco Marzio HS ’10

So.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Olivia Midles

Olympia, Wash. / Capital HS ’10)

So.

Undeclared

Dani Moon

Gig Harbor, Wash. / Gig Harbor HS '11

Fr.

Pre-Medicine

Emma Murillo

Kennewick, Wash. / Southridge HS ’10

So.

Education

Angelica Rodriguez

Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston HS '10

So.

Undeclared

Martha Sanford

Richland, Wash. / Richland HS ’10

So.

Nursing

Richelle Stewart

Richland, Wash. / Kamiakin HS '08

Jr.

Recreation Management

Brittney Swanson

Yakima, Wash. / West Valley HS '11

Fr.

Exercise Science

 
View: Mobile | Desktop