April 26, 2013

50 Selected to Winter All-Academic Team

To qualify, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 GPA and participate in at least half of the team's competitions

Big Sky Conference News Release

A total of 50 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for winter quarter 2013. Of the total, 23 were from the women's indoor track and field team, 10 from the men's indoor squad, eight from women's basketball and a best-ever nine from the men's basketball team.

To qualify for the All-Academic squad, student-athletes must maintain a 3.20 cumulative grade point average or better at EWU and meet the requirement of playing in at least half of the team's competitions. For track and field, the participation requirement is waived if the student-athlete qualifies for the Big Sky Conference Championships.

Eastern has already had 109 student-athletes honored through two sports seasons thus far in the 2012-13 school year. In fall quarter 2012, 59 were honored -- 21 from football, 18 from women's soccer, nine from volleyball, six from women's cross country and five from men's cross country.

Eastern had at total of 130 student-athletes honored in the 2011-12 school year. In the fall quarter, 54 student-athletes were honored -- 18 were from women's soccer, 16 from football, 10 from volleyball, seven from women's cross country and three from men's cross country. In the winter quarter, 18 were honored from the women's indoor track and field team, 12 from the men's indoor squad, seven from women's basketball and three from the men's basketball team. In the spring, 14 were from the women's outdoor track and field team, 13 from the men's outdoor squad, four from men's tennis, three from women's golf and two from women's tennis.

In the 2010-11 school year, a total of 136 EWU student-athletes were honored on Big Sky All-Academic teams. In the 2009-10 school year, exactly 150 All-Academic honors were won by EWU student-athletes, 136 in the 2008-09 school year and 122 in 2007-08.

 


EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Winter 2012-13

 

Men's Basketball 

 

 

 

Ivan Dorsey

San Francisco, Ca. / Archbishop Riordan HS '10 / City Col. of SF

Jr.

Interdisciplinary Studies/Liberal Arts

Tyler Harvey

Torrance, Calif. / Bishop Montgomery HS '11

Fr.

Undeclared

Jordan Hickert

Bunbury, Australia / Bunbury HS '07 / Neosho County CC

Sr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Daniel Hill

Sydney, Australia / Newington College HS '11

Fr.

Undeclared

Parker Kelly

Spokane, Wash. / Gonzaga Prep '11

So.

Undeclared

Venky Jois

Boronia, Australia / Box Hill HS' 11

Fr.

Undeclared

Frederik Jorg

Korschenbroich, Germany / Gymnasium Eversten HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared

Thomas Reuter

Breckerfeld, Germany / Theodor-Heuss Gymnasium HS '11

Fr.

Undeclared

Kevin Winford

Anchorage, Alaska /Bartlett HS '08

Sr.

Management Information Systems

 
 
 
 

Women’s Basketball

 

 

 

Aubrey Ashenfelter

Portland, Ore. / Southridge HS '10

Jr.

Psychology

Hayley Hodgins

Pasco, Wash. / Chiawana HS '11

Fr.

Undeclared

Kylie Huerta

Covington, Wash. / Kentwood HS '11

So.

Undeclared

Hanna Mack

Eugene, Ore. / Marist HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared

Lexie Nelson

Butte, Mont. / Butte HS '10 / Montana

So.

Exercise Science

Chenise Pakootas

Inchelium, Wash. / Mead HS '10

Jr.

Management

Kayleigh Ryan

Lynden, Wash. / Lynden Christian HS '11

Fr.

Undeclared

Melissa Williams

Camas, Wash. / Camas HS '11

So.

Biology

 
 
 
 

Men's Indoor Track & Field

 

 

 

Marlyn Anderson

Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish HS '09

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Jordan Arakawa

Olympia, Wash. / Capital HS ’10

Jr.

Exercise Science

Jordan Curnutt

Spokane, Wash. / Mead HS '09

Sr.

Finance

Corey McLean

Kennewick, Wash. / Kamiakin HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared

Obinna Nnadi

Spanaway, Wash. / Spanaway Lake HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared

Nick Olsson

Stanwood, Wash. / Stanwood HS ’09

Sr.

Marketing

Isaac Seward

Spokane Valley, Wash. / Central Valley HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared

Christopher Schroll

Puyallup, Wash. / Emerald Ridge '10 / UNC-Pembroke

Jr.

Government

Nicholas Stearns

Pahrump, Nev. / Pahrump Valley HS ‘11

So.

Undeclared

David Thor

Thompson Falls, Mont. / Bishop Carroll HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared

 
 
 
 

Women's Indoor Track & Field

 

 

 

Anandae Clark

Nine Mile Falls, Wash. / Lakeside HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared

Lauren Brewington

Naches, Wash. / Naches HS '10

Jr.

Special Education

Leiran Cornish

Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared

Kelly Downey

Omak, Wash. / Okanogan HS '08

Sr.

Mechanical Engineering

Stephanie Dye

Chattaroy, Wash. / Riverside HS '08

Sr.

Occupational Therapy

Jamie Gladfelter

Port Angeles, Wash. / Port Angeles HS '11

So.

Undeclared

Chloe Hall

Kennewick, Wash. / Southridge HS '10

Jr.

Accounting

Monica Jaenicke

Auburn, Wash. / Thomas Jefferson HS '10

So.

Communication Studies

Elizabeth Jepsen

Kennewick, Wash. / Kamiakin HS '09

Sr.

Health & Fitness

Jozie Kimes

Cashmere, Wash. / Cashmere HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared

Brita Kintz

Clackamas, Ore. / Gladstone HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared

Whitney Leavitt

Benton City, Wash. / Kiona Benton HS '09

Sr.

English Education

Kimberly Macias

Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston HS '10

So.

Marketing

Katie Mahoney

Richland, Wash. / Richland HS '11

So.

Undeclared

Olivia Midles

Olympia, Wash. / Capital HS ’10)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Emma Murillo

Kennewick, Wash. / Southridge HS ’10

Jr.

Education

Jennifer Rathgeber

Stevenson, Wash. / Stevenson HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared

Angelica Rodriguez

Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston HS '10

Jr.

Special Education

Martha Sanford

Richland, Wash. / Richland HS ’10

Jr.

Nursing

Acacia Smith

Spokane, Wash. / Central Valley HS '10

So.

Undeclared

Carly Stewart

Sedro-Wooley, Wash. / Sedro-Woolley HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared

Vania Tauvela

Orting, Wash. / Orting HS '09

Jr.

VCD

Amber Troyer

Spokane, Wash. / Central Valley HS '10 / CC of Spokane

Sr.

Biology

 
View: Mobile | Desktop