June 25, 2014

49 Selected to Spring All-Academic Team

To qualify, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 GPA and participate in at least half of the team's competitions

Big Sky Conference News Release

A total of 49 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for spring quarter 2014. Of the total, 25 were from women's outdoor track and field, 12 from men's indoor track and field, five from men's tennis, four from women's tennis and three from women's golf.

To qualify for the team, student-athletes must maintain a 3.20 cumulative grade point average or better at EWU and meet the requirement of playing in at least half of the team's competitions (or for cross country and track and field, at least compete in the Big Sky Conference Championship meet).

A total of 152 EWU student-athletes were honored on the 2013-14 Big Sky All-Academic teams. In the winter, 49 were honored, including 24 from women's indoor track and field, 10 from men's indoor track and field, nine from women's basketball and six from men's basketball. Of the 54 Eastern student-athletes honored in the fall, there were 19 from football, 17  from women's soccer, nine from volleyball and nine from women's cross country.

Eastern had 154 student-athletes honored in the 2012-13 school year and 130 in the 2011-12 school year. In the 2010-11 school year, a total of 136 EWU student-athletes were honored on Big Sky All-Academic teams. In the 2009-10 school year, exactly 150 All-Academic honors were won by EWU student-athletes, 136 in the 2008-09 school year and 122 in 2007-08.

 

EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Spring 2013-14

 

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

 

 

 

Jordan Arakawa

Olympia, Wash. / Capital HS ’10

Jr.

Exercise Science

Jon Buchanan

Yakima, Wash. / East Valley HS '09

Sr.

Management Information Systems

Aaron Cunningham

Richland, Wash. / Hanford HS '13

Fr.

Undeclared

Austen Frostad

Spokane, Wash. / North Central HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared

Steven Kutsch

Spokane, Wash. / Mead HS '09 / Sacramento State

Sr.

Visual Communication Design

Brad Michael

Vancouver, Wash. / Skyview HS ‘11

Jr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Zack Nielsen

Renton, Wash. / Lindbergh HS '09

Sr.

Exercise Science

Quin Olivas

Kennewick, Wash. / Southridge HS '10

Jr.

Recreation Management

Trenton Osborn

East Wenatchee, Wash. / Eastmont HS '13

Fr.

Undeclared

Nick Stearns

Pahrump, Nev. / Pahrump Valley HS ‘11

Jr.

Biology

Austin Upmeyer

Spokane Valley, Wash. / University HS '13

Fr.

Undeclared

Steven Warner

Kent, Wash. / Kentwood HS '09

Sr.

Exercise Science

 
 
 
 

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

 

 

 

Samantha Baker

Spokane, Wash. / Mead HS '13

Fr.

Undeclared

Courtney Bray

Mead, Wash. / Mt. Spokane HS '13

Fr.

Undeclared

Anandae Clark

Nine Mile Falls, Wash. / Lakeside HS '12

So.

Biology

Erin Clark

Cheney, Wash. / Cheney HS '13

Fr.

Undeclared

Leiran Cornish

Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish HS '12

So.

Nursing

Amber Core

Tacoma, Wash. / Kaiserslautern HS '10

So.

Exercise Science

Paula Gil-Echevarria

Madrid, Spain

Fr.

Undeclared

Paige Hammock

Maple Valley, Wash. / Tahoma HS '13

Fr.

Undeclared

Madeline Jacobson

Walla Walla, Wash. / Walla Walla HS '12

So.

Communication Studies

Marissa Keefe

Duvall, Wash. / Cedarcrest HS, ’11

So.

Exercise Science

Jozie Kimes

Cashmere, Wash. / Cashmere HS '12

Fr.

Exercise Science

Brita Kintz

Clackamas, Ore. / Gladstone HS '12

So.

Undeclared

Whitney Leavitt

Benton City, Wash. / Kiona Benton HS '09

Sr.

English Education

Katie Mahoney

Richland, Wash. / Richland HS '11

So.

Communication Studies

Olivia Midles

Olympia, Wash. / Capital HS ’10)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Brooke Monson

Bothell, Wash. / Inglemoor HS '13

Fr.

Undeclared

Paige Monson

Bothell, Wash. / Inglemoor HS '13

Fr.

Undeclared

Danie Moon

Gig Harbor, Wash. / Gig Harbor HS '11

So.

Exercise Science

Emma Murillo

Kennewick, Wash. / Southridge HS ’10

Jr.

Spanish Education

Sarah Reiter

Renton, Wash. / Lindbergh HS '12 / Montana State

So.

Undeclared

Angelica Rodriguez

Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston HS '10

Jr.

Spanish Education

Kacie Seims

Kent, Wash. / Kentwood HS '12

So.

Undeclared

Acacia Smith

Spokane, Wash. / Central Valley HS '10

Jr.

Special Education

Carly Stewart

Sedro-Wooley, Wash. / Sedro-Woolley HS '12

So.

Early Childhood Education

Brittney Swanson

Yakima, Wash. / West Valley HS '11

Jr.

Exercise Science

 
 
 
 

Men's Tennis

 

 

 

Eduardo Bringold

Mexico City, Mexico / Blessed Hope Academy '12

So.

Undeclared

Rendell Burghart

Anchorage, Alaska / Diamond High School

Fr.

Undeclared

Robert Dula

Rijeka, Croatia / Prva Rijecka Hrvatska Gimnazija

Fr.

Undeclared

Stefan Farrar

Kennewick, Wash. / Laurel Springs '11

Jr.

History

Luke Ness

Couer d'Alene, Idaho / Lake City HS

Fr.

Undeclared

 
 
 
 

Women's Tennis

 

 

 

Erin Blessing

Salt Lake City, Utah / Skyline HS

Fr.

Undeclared

Katrina Domingo

Tucson, Ariz. / Ironwood Ridge HS

Fr.

Undeclared

Malieva Hedberg

Oxnard, Calif. / Oxnard HS

Fr.

Undeclared

Dani Young

Honolulu, Hawaii / Punahou School

Fr.

Undeclared

 
 
 
 

Women's Golf

 

 

 

Sara Callagy

Anthem, Ariz. / Boulder Creek HS '10

Sr.

Therapeutic Recreation

Taylor Crandall

Santee, Calif. / West Hills

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Maddie Dodge

Post Falls, Idaho / Home School

So.

Undeclared

 
 
View: Mobile | Desktop