April 20, 2010

Eagles Head to Cougar Territory

With four meets left until the Big Sky Conference Championships, Eastern athletes have met the qualifying standards 48 times

The Eastern Washington University track and field teams will head to Pullman, Wash., to compete at the Mooberry Track Complex on Saturday (April 24) in the Cougar Invitational.

Field events start at 10 a.m. with the women’s javelin and women’s hammer. Running events begin at 1:15 p.m. with the women’s 3,000-meter steeplechase.

At the Mt. Sac Relays/Combined Events on April 15-17, Sarah Frey had a personal-best time of 1:00.39 in the 400-meter hurdles to rank behind the school-record time of 58.12 set in 1999 by Seville Broussard. In the 100 hurdles, Frey had a personal-best time of 14.44 to rank behind the school record time of 13.52 set by Broussard in 1999. Frey qualified for the Big Sky Conference Championships in Ogden, Utah, May 12-16 in the 100-meter hurdles, and had already qualified for the 400 hurdles.

The women’s 4x100 team had a time of 46.28 to rank fourth in school history and eclipsed their previous best time earlier this season of 46.59. The team consists of Frey, Brianna Okoro, Shene Davis and Whitney Leavitt. The school record is 45.93 set in 1994.

At the Long Beach Invitational on April 17, Erica Chaney had a personal-best throw in the discus with a toss of 155-0 to also rank fifth all-time at Eastern.

On the men’s side, Adam Stewart won the high jump in Long Beach with a mark of 6-9 1/2. He already qualified for the conference championships earlier this season.

Eastern athletes have already met the qualifying standards 48 times for the Big Sky Conference Championships, which take place May 12-15 in Ogden, Utah. The list includes 26 for the men and 22 for the women.

To compete at the NCAA Division I West Regionals in Austin, Texas, on May 27-29, student-athletes need to rank in the top 48 in their event and so far 11 EWU athletes rank top 48. They are Brad Wall (38th, 400m, 47.57), Kyle King (25th, 10,000m, 29:34.21), Paul Limpf (28th, 10,000m, 29:44.08), Sarah Frey (20th, 400-meter hurdles, 1:00.39), Adam Stewart (33rd, high jump, 6-9 1/2), Ben Cogdill (35th, pole vault, 16-6 3/4), David Howard (41st, shot put, 54-10 1/4), Erica Chaney (47th, shot put, 47-1 1/2 & 45th, discus, 155-0), Nicole Luckenbach (7th, hammer, 199-2), Aaron Mettler (36th, javelin, 206-5) and Michelle Coombs (27th, javelin, 151-10).  Luckenbach is currently ranked 12th nationally overall.



Upcoming Meet Schedule
April 24 - at Cougar Invitational Meet
Meet Information - http://www.wsucougars.com/auto_pdf/p_hotos/s_chools/wast/sports/c-track/auto_pdf/Cougar_Invite_schedule

 

Previous Meet
April 15-17 - at Mt. Sac. Relays/Combined Events – Walnut, Calif.
Meet Information - http://www.flashresults.com/flashwest/10Meets/10Mtsac/


April 17 - at Long Beach Invitational – Long Beach, Calif.
Meet Information - http://www.longbeachstate.com/sports/c-track/stats/2009-2010/results.html

 


Men's Qualifiers/Records
Big Sky Championships – May 12-15 in Ogden, Utah
NCAA West Regionals – May 27-29 in Austin, Texas
NCAA Championships – June 9-12 in Eugene, Ore.

School Records Broken: 1 (Kyle King - 10,000m/29:34.21 - old record 29:45.89 by Paul Limpf in 2009)

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 26 (New Qualifiers: Jordan Curnutt/800m, Alex Smyth/1,500m, Kyle King/5,000m and Paul Limpf/10,000m)
200m – 21.84 – Chad Butorac – Northport, Wash. (Northport HS ’05)
400m – 47.57 – Brad Wall – Vancouver, Wash. (Ft. Vancouver HS ’04 & Clark CC)
400m - 48.24 - Chad Butorac - Northport, Wash. (Northport HS ’05)
110m Hurdles – 15.12 – Armon Blackwell – Lakewood, Wash. (Clover Park HS ’06)
110m Hurdles – 14.68 - Steven Warner – Kent, Wash. (Kentwood HS ’09)
800m – 1:53.94 – Jordan Curnutt – Spokane, Wash. (Mead HS ’09)
1,500m – 3:52.18 – Alex Smyth – Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS ’06)
3000m Sc – 9:39.53 – Simon Sorenson – Issaquah, Wash. (Issaquah HS ’09)
5,000m – 14:35.46 – Kyle King - Coupeville, Wash. (Coupeville HS ’08)
10,000m – 29:44.08 – Paul Limpf – Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen HS ’05)
10,000m – 29:34.21 – Kyle King – Coupeville, Wash. (Coupeville HS ’08)
High Jump – 6-9 1/2 – Adam Stewart – Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS ’07)
High Jump - 6-6 - Stephen Praast – Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS ’06)
High Jump – 6-5 1/2 – Cody Fishel – Covington, Wash. (Kentwood HS ’09)
Long Jump - 22-6 1/2 - Armand Hopkins – Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS ’05)
Triple Jump - 45-8 - Armand Hopkins – Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS ’05)
Pole Vault – 16-6 3/4 – Ben Cogdill – (Estacada, Ore. (Estacada HS ’06 & Portland State Univ.)
Discus – 162-7 – David Howard – Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ’05 & CC of Spokane)
Discus – 159-11 – Zach Nielsen - Renton, Wash. (Lindbergh HS '09)
Javelin – 195-9 – Brandon Lattin – Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS ’07)
Javelin – 206-5 – Aaron Mettler – Wall Walla, Wash. (Walla Walla HS ’07)
Shot Put – 54-10 1/4 – David Howard – Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ’05 & CC of Spokane)
Shot Put – 51-11 1/4 – Brody Faire – Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS ’05)
Hammer - 167-7 - David Howard - Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ’05 & CC of Spokane)
Decathlon – 5,986 – Brandon Lattin - Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS ’07)



Women's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Championships – May 12-15 in Ogden, Utah
NCAA West Regionals – May 27-29 in Austin, Texas
NCAA Championships – June 9-12 in Eugene, Ore.

School Records Broken: 1 (Nicole Luckenbach – Hammer/199-2 – old record 193-0 by Nicole Luckenbach in 2010)

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 22 (New Qualifiers: Shene Davis/100m, Sarah Frey/100m Hurdles, Mackenzie Hall/pole vault, Taymussa Miller/high jump and Mari Bingham/discus)
100m – 11.96 – Whitney Leavitt - Benton City, Wash. (Kiona Benton HS ’09)
100m – 12.13 – Brianna Okoro - Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep ’08)
100m – 12.29 – Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS ’07)
100m Hurdles - 14.79 - Christy Borders – Sunnyside, Wash. (Sunnyside HS ’06 & Gonzaga)
100m Hurdles – 14.44 – Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS ’05)
200m – 24.68 – Whitney Leavitt - Benton City, Wash. (Kiona Benton HS ’09)
200m – 24.57 – Brianna Okoro – Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep ’08)
400m Hurdles – 1:00.39 – Sarah Frey – Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS ’05)
Long Jump – 18-9 1/4 – Shene Davis – Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS ’07)
Triple Jump – 38-6 3/4 – Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS ’07)
Pole Vault – 12-3 1/2 – Chelsi Friese – Lebam, Wash. (Willapa Valley HS ’07)
Pole Vault – 11-3 3/4 – Mackenzie Hall – Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS ’09)
High Jump – 5-3 3/4 - Taymussa Miller – Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS ’09)
High Jump – 5-3 1/4 – Elise Jepsen – Kennwick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS ‘09
Discus – 155-0 – Erica Chaney – Spokane, Wash. (Gonzaga Prep ’06)
Discus – 140-3 – Mari Bingham - Tacoma, Wash. (Mt. Tahoma HS '07)
Shot Put – 47-1 1/2 – Erica Chaney – Spokane, Wash. (Gonzaga Prep ’06)
Shot Put – 45-3 – Mari Bingham - Tacoma, Wash. (Mt. Tahoma HS '07)
Hammer – 170-11 – Emily Jacobsen­­­ – Bellevue, Wash. (Nevada Reno & Bellevue HS ’06)
Hammer – 199-2 – Nicole Luckenbach – Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS ’05)
Javelin – 151-10 – Michelle Coombs – Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS ’08)  
Javelin – 131-5 – Emilee Deishl - Spokane, Wash. (Central Valley HS '09)



All-Conference Performers

The following Eagle athletes have earned All-Big Sky Conference honors (top three finish) in previous Big Sky Conference track and field championships (indoors and outdoors):

Men:
Chad Butorac - (2007 Outdoor: Champion in 400 meters, 2007 Indoor: 2nd in 400 meters, 2006 Outdoor: 3rd in 400 meters, 2006 Indoor: 3rd in 200 meters)
Aaron Mettler - (2009 and 2008 Outdoor: Champion in javelin)
Adam Stewart - (2010 Indoors: 2nd in high jump, 2009 Indoor: Champion in high jump, 2008 Outdoor: 3rd in high jump)
Cody Fishel – (2010 Indoors: 2nd in high jump)
Stephen Praast - (2009 Outdoor: Champion in high jump, 2009 Indoors: 3rd in high jump)
Brody Faire – (2010 Indoors: 3rd in shot put)
David Howard - (2009 Indoor: Champion in shot put)
Armand Hopkins - (2009 Indoor: 3rd in long jump)
Ben Cogdill - (2010 Indoors: 2nd in pole vault, 2009 Indoors: 3rd in pole vault)
Paul Limpf - (2009 Outdoors: 3rd in 10,000 meters)
4x400 Relay - (2007 Outdoor: 3rd)

Women:
Nicole Luckenbach - (2010 Indoors: Champion in weight throw, 2008 Outdoors: Champion in hammer)
Shene Davis – (2010 Indoors: 2nd in long jump)
Sarah Frey – (2010 Indoors: 3rd in 400)
Michelle Coombs - (2009 Outdoors: Champion in javelin)
Chelsi Friese - (2009 Indoors: 2nd in pole vault)
Krystal Deyo - (2009 Outdoors: 2nd in 100 meters, 2009 Indoors: 2nd in 60 meters)
Erica Chaney - (2010 Indoors: 2nd in shot put, 2009 Indoors: 2nd in shot put)
4x100 Relay - (2009 Outdoor: Champion)


Links:
EWU Track and Field - http://goeags.com/sports/c-track/index
Big Sky Conference Men's Track and Field - http://www.bigskyconf.com/index.aspx?tab=outdoortrackandfield&path=motrack
Big Sky Conference Women's Track and Field - http://www.bigskyconf.com/index.aspx?tab=outdoortrackandfield2&path=wotrack
NCAA Track and Field - http://www.ncaa.com/sports/c-itrack/ncaa-c-itrack-body.html
Direct Athletics Performance List - http://www.directathletics.com/lists/track/63_568.html
More Information and Links are Available at - HTTP://WWW.GOEAGS.COM

 

Recent EWU Track and Field Headlines . . .
April 17, 2010 - Eastern Records Fourth-Fastest 4x100 Relay Time in School History
April 16, 2010 - Frey Moves Into Second in School History in Two Events
April 14, 2010 - Sophomores Earn EWU Scholar Athlete of the Month Honors
April 14, 2010 - For the Second-Straight Week, Luckenbach Named Athlete of the Week
April 10, 2010 - Luckenbach Breaks School Record for Second-Straight Day
April 9, 2010 - Luckenbach Breaks School, Stadium and Meet Records in the Hammer
April 7, 2010 - Luckenbach and Wall Named BSC Athletes of the Week
April 3, 2010 - Eagle Men 3-0, Women 2-1 in Missoula
March 27, 2010 - King Breaks School Record in 10,000 meters
March 26, 2010 - Freshmen Finish 1-2 in Women’s Heptathlon at Whitworth
March 17, 2010 - Stan Kerr Selected to NCAA Division I Track and Field Committee
March 12, 2010 - Luckenbach Finishes 14th in Fayetteville
March 9, 2010 - Luckenbach Selected to Compete at NCAA Championships
March 5, 2010 - Luckenbach Named the Big Sky Conference Field Athlete of the Meet
February 27, 2010 - Luckenbach Wins Big Sky Weight Throw Title with Meet Record
February 26, 2010 - Chaney, Davis and Cogdill Earn All-BSC Honors
February 24, 2010 - Luckenbach Named Big Sky Conference Field Athlete of the Week
February 20, 2010 - Nicole Luckenbach Breaks School Record in the Weight Throw
February 13, 2010 - Kyle King Qualifies for Big Sky Conference Championships
February 7, 2010 - Luckenbach Misses School Record in the Weight Throw by an Inch
February 5, 2010 - Kersee Lind and Kyla Evans are Scholar-Athletes of the Month
January 30, 2010 - Davis Breaks School Record in the Long Jump
January 24, 2010 - With Performances in Pullman, Smyth and Frey Rank Fourth in School History
January 16, 2010 - Howard Qualifies in Two Events for Conference Championships
January 12, 2010 - SEASON OUTLOOK: Experienced Eagles Return Eight Past Big Sky Conference Champions
January 6, 2010 -  Deyo Named Big Sky Conference Track Athlete of the Week
December 5, 2009 - Lind Breaks School Record in Heptathlon

View: Mobile | Desktop