Eagles Resume Season in Pullman

After a month off, Eastern competes Friday and Saturday (Jan. 15-16) at the WSU Open

The Eastern Washington University track and field teams will resume their seasons and compete at the WSU Open in Pullman, Wash., this Friday and Saturday (Jan. 15-16) at the WSU indoor track and field facility on the Washington State University campus.

The meet begins Friday at 4 p.m. with the men's weight throw followed by the same event for the women. On Saturday, field events start at 8:30 a.m. and running events begin at 10 a.m.

Eastern opened its season at home Dec. 4-5 at the second annual EWU Candy Cane Invitational, where 18 qualifying marks were attained for the Big Sky Conference Indoor Championships. In dual-meet scoring, the Eagle men defeated Montana 64-30 and Eastern women lost to the Grizzlies 50.5 to 46.5.

 

Upcoming Meet Schedule
January 15-16 - at WSU Open - Pullman, Wash.
Meet Information - http://wsucougars.cstv.com/auto_pdf/p_hotos/s_chools/wast/sports/c-track/auto_pdf/2010OpenIndoorSchedule


Previous Meet
Dec. 4-5 - at EWU Candy Cane Invitational - Cheney, Wash.
Results - http://www.goeags.com/sports/c-track/2009-10/releases/09trDec5cCCIDay2

 

Men's Qualifiers/Records
Big Sky Championships - Feb. 26-27 in Bozeman, Mont.
NCAA Championships - March 12-13, 2010 in Fayetteville, Ark.

NCAA Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: None
NCAA Championships Provisional Qualifying Standard Met: None

School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: Seven (New qualifying marks: Seven)
55m - 6.56 - Zach Robinson - Spokane, Wash. (Lewis & Clark HS '09)
55 Hurdles - 7.81 - Steven Warner - Kent, Wash. (Kentwood HS '09)
Pole Vault - 16-0 - Ben Cogdill - Estacada, Ore. (Estacada HS '06 & Portland State Univ.)
Triple Jump - 45-2 1/4 - Kurt Williams - Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS '06 & CC of Spokane)
High Jump - 6-5 - Stephen Praast - Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS '06)
High Jump - 6-5 - Cody Fishel - Covington, Wash. (Kentwood High School '09)
Shot Put - 51-5 3/4 - Brody Faire - Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS '05)

 

Women's Qualifiers/Records
Big Sky Championships - Feb. 26-27 in Bozeman, Mont.
NCAA Championships - March 12-13, 2010 in Fayetteville, Ark.

NCAA Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: None
NCAA Championships Provisional Qualifying Standard Met: None

School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 11 (New qualifying marks: 11)
55 - 7.06 - Krystal Deyo - Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)
55 - 7.31 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS '07)
55 - 7.17 - Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS '05)
55 - 7.23 - Whitney Leavitt - Benton City, Wash. (Kiona Benton HS '09)
55 - 7.34 - Brianna Okoro - Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep '08)
55 Hurdles - 8.53 - Christy Borders - Sunnyside, Wash. (Sunnyside HS ‘06 & Gonzaga)
55 Hurdles - 8.37 - Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS '05)
Long Jump - 18-7 3/4 - Krystal Deyo - Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)
Long Jump - 18-6 1/2 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS '07)
Pole Vault - 12-0 1/2 - Chelsi Friese - Lebam, Wash. (Willapa Valley HS '07)
Pole Vault - 12-0 1/2 - Colleen Meas - Camano Island, Wash. (Stanwood HS '08 & University of Mary)



All-Conference Performers

The following Eagle athletes have earned All-Big Sky Conference honors (top three finish) in previous Big Sky Conference track and field championships (indoors and outdoors):

Men
Chad Butorac - (2007 Outdoor: Champion in 400 meters, 2007 Indoor: 2nd in 400 meters, 2006 Outdoor: 3rd in 400 meters, 2006 Indoor: 3rd in 200 meters)
Aaron Mettler - (2009 and 2008 Outdoor: Champion in javelin)
Adam Stewart - (2009 Indoor: Champion in high jump, 2008 Outdoor: 3rd in high jump)
Stephen Praast - (2009 Outdoor: Champion in high jump, 2009 Indoors: 3rd in high jump)
David Howard - (2009 Indoor: Champion in shot put)
Armand Hopkins - (2009 Indoor: 3rd in long jump)
Ben Cogdill - (2009 Indoors: 3rd in pole vault)
Paul Limpf - (2009 Outdoors: 3rd in 10,000 meters)
4x400 Relay - (2007 Outdoor: 3rd)

Women
Michelle Coombs - (2009 Outdoors: Champion in javelin)
Chelsi Friese
- (2009 Indoors: 2nd in pole vault)
Krystal Deyo - (2009 Outdoors: 2nd in 100 meters, 2009 Indoors: 2nd in 60 meters)
Erica Chaney
- (2008 Indoors: 2nd in shot put)
Nicole Luckenbach - (2008 Outdoors: Champion in hammer)
4x100 Relay - (2009 Outdoor: Champion)

View: Mobile | Desktop