January 26, 2010

Eagles Continue Indoor Schedule in Seattle

Eastern competes Friday and Saturday (Jan. 29-30) at the UW Team Invitational

The Eastern Washington University track and field teams will head to Seattle, Wash., to compete at the UW Team Invitational Friday and Saturday (Jan. 29-30) at the Dempsey Indoor facility.

The meet will begin Friday at 5 p.m. with the men's and women's pole vault and the 5,000 meters. On Saturday, field events begin at 10 a.m. with the men's and women's long jump. Running events start at 10:05 a.m. with the prelims of the women's 60-meter hurdles.

The Eagles competed on Jan. 22-23 at the Cougar Indoor Invitational, where Alex Smyth and Sarah Frey recorded the fourth-best marks in school history in their respective events. Smyth won the mile with a time of 4:12.20 to rank fourth in school history. Frey finished third in the 200 meters with a time of 25.16, which also ranks fourth in school history.

In dual-meet scoring, the EWU men lost to Washington State (34-86), Idaho (38-80) and Utah State (52-60), and beat Montana (75-43), Community Colleges of Spokane (66-47) and Whitworth (92-16). The Eastern women fell to Washington State (30-90), Idaho (59-63) and Utah State (57-65), and defeated Montana (68-48), Community Colleges of Spokane (88-33) and Whitworth (111-4)

Eastern has met the league qualifying standards 37 times -- 17 for the men and 20 for the women.

 

Upcoming Meet Schedule
January 29-30 - at UW Team Invitational - Seattle, Wash.
Meet Information - http://www.gohuskies.com/auto_pdf/p_hotos/s_chools/wash/sports/c-track/auto_pdf/2010UWInvitationalSked


Previous Meet
January 22-23 - at Cougar Indoor- Pullman, Wash.
Results - http://wsucougars.cstv.com/sports/c-track/stats/012310aac.html

 

Men's Qualifiers/Records
Big Sky Championships - Feb. 26-27 in Bozeman, Mont.
NCAA Championships - March 12-13, 2010 in Fayetteville, Ark.

NCAA Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: None
NCAA Championships Provisional Qualifying Standard Met: None

School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 17 (New qualifying marks: Three - Kurt Williams/Long Jump, Alex Smyth/Mile and Armand Hopkins/Long Jump)
55m - 6.56 - Zach Robinson - Spokane, Wash. (Lewis & Clark HS '09)
55 Hurdles - 7.81 - Steven Warner - Kent, Wash. (Kentwood HS '09)
Mile - 4:12.20 - Alex Smyth - Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS '06)
3,000m - 8:24.38 - Alex Smyth - Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS '06)
High Jump - 6-8 1/4 - Stephen Praast - Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS '06)
High Jump - 6-6 3/4 - Cody Fishel - Covington, Wash. (Kentwood High School '09)
High Jump - 6-6 3/4 - Adam Stewart - Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS ‘07
Pole Vault - 16-0 - Ben Cogdill - Estacada, Ore. (Estacada HS '06 & Portland State Univ.)
Long Jump - 22-8 1/2 - Kurt Williams - Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS '06 & CC of Spokane)
Long Jump - 22-6 1/2 - Armand Hopkins - Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS '05)
Triple Jump - 45-2 1/4 - Kurt Williams - Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS '06 & CC of Spokane)
Triple Jump - 45-5 - Armand Hopkins - Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS '05)
Shot Put - 51-5 3/4 - Brody Faire - Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS '05)
Shot Put - 51-4 1/2 - David Howard - Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS '05 & CC of Spokane)
Weight Throw - 53-5 1/2 - David Howard - Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS '05 & CC of Spokane)
Heptathlon - 5,033 - Kersee Lind - Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '07)
Heptathlon - 4,549 - Tim Armstrong - Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS '06 & CC of Spokane)

 

Women's Qualifiers/Records
Big Sky Championships - Feb. 26-27 in Bozeman, Mont.
NCAA Championships - March 12-13, 2010 in Fayetteville, Ark.

NCAA Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: None
NCAA Championships Provisional Qualifying Standard Met: None

School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 20 (New qualifying marks: Five - Sarah Frey/200m, Krystal Deyo/200m, Whitney Leavitt/200m, Nicole Luckenbach/Weight Throw and Erica Chaney/Weight Throw)
55m - 7.06 - Krystal Deyo - Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)
55m - 7.31 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS '07)
55m - 7.17 - Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS '05)
55m - 7.23 - Whitney Leavitt - Benton City, Wash. (Kiona Benton HS '09)
55m - 7.34 - Brianna Okoro - Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep '08)
55 Hurdles - 8.53 - Christy Borders - Sunnyside, Wash. (Sunnyside HS ‘06 & Gonzaga)
55 Hurdles - 8.37 - Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS '05)
200m - 25.16 - Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS '05)
200m - 25.38 - Whitney Leavitt - Benton City, Wash. (Kiona Benton HS '09)
200m - 25.44 - Krystal Deyo - Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)
400m - 56.66 - Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS '05)
Pole Vault - 12-0 1/2 - Chelsi Friese - Lebam, Wash. (Willapa Valley HS '07)
Pole Vault - 12-0 1/2 - Colleen Meas - Camano Island, Wash. (Stanwood HS '08 & University of Mary)
Long Jump - 18-7 3/4 - Krystal Deyo - Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)
Long Jump - 18-6 1/2 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS '07)
Long Jump - 18-3 - Brianna Okoro - Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep '08)
Triple Jump - 37-6 1/2 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS '07)
Shot Put - 43-11 1/4 - Erica Chaney - Spokane, Wash. (Gonzaga Prep '06)
Weight Throw - 58-2 1/2 -  Nichole Luckenbach - Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS '05)
Weight Throw - 52-0 1/2 - Erica Chaney - Spokane, Wash. (Gonzaga Prep '06)

 

 

All-Conference Performers
The following Eagle athletes have earned All-Big Sky Conference honors (top three finish) in previous Big Sky Conference track and field championships (indoors and outdoors):

Men:
Chad Butorac - (2007 Outdoor: Champion in 400 meters, 2007 Indoor: 2nd in 400 meters, 2006 Outdoor: 3rd in 400 meters, 2006 Indoor: 3rd in 200 meters)
Aaron Mettler - (2009 and 2008 Outdoor: Champion in javelin)
Adam Stewart - (2009 Indoor: Champion in high jump, 2008 Outdoor: 3rd in high jump)
Stephen Praast - (2009 Outdoor: Champion in high jump, 2009 Indoors: 3rd in high jump)
David Howard - (2009 Indoor: Champion in shot put)
Armand Hopkins - (2009 Indoor: 3rd in long jump)
Ben Cogdill - (2009 Indoors: 3rd in pole vault)
Paul Limpf - (2009 Outdoors: 3rd in 10,000 meters)
4x400 Relay - (2007 Outdoor: 3rd)

Women:
Michelle Coombs - (2009 Outdoors: Champion in javelin)
Chelsi Friese
- (2009 Indoors: 2nd in pole vault)
Krystal Deyo - (2009 Outdoors: 2nd in 100 meters, 2009 Indoors: 2nd in 60 meters)
Erica Chaney
- (2008 Indoors: 2nd in shot put)
Nicole Luckenbach - (2008 Outdoors: Champion in hammer)
4x100 Relay - (2009 Outdoor: Champion)

 

Links:
EWU Track and Field - http://goeags.com/sports/c-track/index
Big Sky Conference Men's Track and Field - http://www.bigskyconf.com/index.aspx?tab=indoortrackandfield&path=mitrack
Big Sky Conference Women's Track and Field - http://www.bigskyconf.com/index.aspx?tab=indoortrackandfield2&path=witrack
NCAA Track and Field - http://www.ncaa.com/sports/c-itrack/ncaa-c-itrack-body.html
Direct Athletics Performance List - http://www.directathletics.com/lists/track/63_481.html
More Information and Links are Available at - HTTP://WWW.GOEAGS.COM


Recent EWU Track and Field Headlines . . .

January 24, 2010 - With Performances in Pullman, Smyth and Frey Rank Fourth in School History
January 16, 2010 - Howard Qualifies in Two Events for Conference Championships
January 12, 2010 - SEASON OUTLOOK: Experienced Eagles Return Eight Past Big Sky Conference Champions
January 6, 2010  Deyo Named Big Sky Conference Track Athlete of the Week
December 5, 2009 - Lind Breaks School Record in Heptathlon

View: Mobile | Desktop