May 11, 2010

Eagles Head to Big Sky Conference Championships

Featuring Five Defending Champions, Eagles travel to the Stewart Stadium in Utah

The Eastern Washington University track and field teams, featuring defending champions in five events, will compete at the Stewart Stadium in Ogden, Utah, for the 2010 Big Sky Conference / Weber State Credit Union Outdoor Championships Wednesday-Saturday (May 12-15).

A total of 48 EWU student-athletes - - 22 female and 25 men – will try to earn all-conference honors by placing in the top three in their events. Two-time defending champion Aaron Mettler (javelin) is back, as well as 2009 champions Nicole Luckenbach (hammer throw), Michelle Coombs (javelin), Stephen Praast (high jump) and the women's 4x100-meter relay.

Last year, Eastern men finished fifth with 82 points while the women were eighth with 55. Northern Arizona won the men's team competition with 169, while Sacramento State won for the women with 161.

The meet will begin Wednesday morning with the men’s decathlon, including EWU’s Kersee Lind, who finished 16th last year at the conference championship with 3,986 points. Other decathletes are Tim Armstong and Brandon Lattin, and competing in the women’s heptathlon are Liz Cobb and Elise Jepsen. The decathlon and heptathlon will finish on Thursday.

The regular portion of the meet will begin Friday with field events at 10:30 a.m. and running events starting at 2:30 p.m. The meet will conclude on Saturday with field events starting at 8:30 a.m. and running events begin at 11:30 a.m.

Luckenbach, the 2009 conference hammer champion and 2010 titlist indoors in the weight throw, ranks first in the conference with a EWU’s school-record mark of 199-8.  Northern Arizona’s Lauren Stewart sits second with a throw of 188-3. Luckenbach ranks eighth in the NCAA Division I West Region and 14th in the NCAA.

Erica Chaney sits second in conference in the shot put with a mark of 49-4 1/4 to rank behind the throw of 49-11 set by Ify Agwuenu from Sacramento State. Chaney also is third in the discus with a mark of 155-6. She is behind Montana State’s Kirstin Lee (159-11) and Sacramento State’s Holly Lohse (160-4).

Ben Cogdill sits second in conference in the pole vault with a mark of 16-8 1/4, ranking behind the mark of 17-0 3/4 set by Idaho State’s Sam Pierson. Cogdill finished third at the 2009 outdoor championships and was second this year indoors. 

The 2009 conference indoor high jump champion, Adam Stewart, is second in the conference with a mark of 6-9 1/2 to rank behind the mark of 6-10 1/4 set by Montana’s Austin Emry. Praast, who won the 2009 outdoor championship, sits eighth in the Big Sky with a mark of 6-6 3/4 and freshman teammate Cody Fishel, who finished second at the 2010 indoor championships, is 13th with a jump of 6-5 1/2. Since the spring of 2008, EWU has had six All-Big Sky performances in the high jump alone (three by Stewart, two by Praast and one by Fishel).

The women’s 4x100 team (Sarah Frey, Brianna Okoro, Shene Davis and Whitney Leavitt) sit second in the conference with a time of 46.05. They are behind Portland State’s league-leading time of 45.91.

Sarah Frey ranks second in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:00.39. She is just .13 seconds behind the time of 1:00.26 set by Weber State’s Ally Dean.

A pair of Eagles rank in the top four in the men’s 400 meters. Brad Wall ranks second with a time of 47.57, just behind the time of 47.43 set by Weber’s State Taylor Pabley. Chad Butorac ranks fourth with a time of 48.22.

Brianna Okoro sits third in the conference in the 200 meters with a time of 24.44. She sits behind Portland State’s Karene King (24.22) and Sacramento State’s Victoria Humphry (24.18).

Coombs, the 2009 BSC javelin champion, sits third in the conference with a throw of 155-5. She ranks behind Idaho State’s Cassie Merkley (158-10) and Montana State’s Emily Tyrrell (163-0).

Mettler, the two-time defending javelin champion, sits fourth in the conference with a throw of 206-5.  He sits behind Montana’s Justin Graff (212-11), Richard Brumbaugh (212-11) and Jason Flemmer (219-4).

To compete at the NCAA Division I West Regionals in Austin, Texas, on May 27-29, student-athletes need to rank in the top 48 in their event and so far nine EWU athletes are on that list. They are Nicole Luckenbach (8th, hammer, 199-8), Sarah Frey (28th, 400m-hurdes, 1:00.39), Michelle Coombs (28th, javelin, 155-5), Erica Chaney (29th, shot put, 49-4 1/4), Kyle King (33rd, 10,000m, 29:34.21), Ben Cogdill (35th, pole vault, 16-8 1/4), Paul Limpf (36th, 10,000m, 29:44.08), Aaron Mettler (41st, javelin, 206-5) and Adam Stewart (42nd, high jump, 6-9 1/2).

 

 

Upcoming Meet Schedule
May 12-15 – at Big Sky Conference Championships – Ogden, Utah
Meet Information - http://www.weberstatesports.com//pdf8/691735.pdf?DB_OEM_ID=8600

Previous Meet
May 7-8 - at Vandal Jamboree – Moscow, Idaho
Results - http://govandals.com/fls/17100/stats/TF/2010/VandalJamboree2010.htm?SPSID=90757&SPID=10991&DB_OEM_ID=17100

 


Men's Participants for the Big Sky Conference Championships/Records
Big Sky Championships – May 12-15 in Ogden, Utah
NCAA West Regionals – May 27-29 in Austin, Texas
NCAA Championships – June 9-12 in Eugene, Ore.

School Records Broken: 2 (Ben Cogdill – pole vault/16-8 1/4 – old record 16-7 1/4 set by Mike Erickson in 2005 & Kyle King - 10,000m/29:34.21 - old record 29:45.89 by Paul Limpf in 2009)

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 42
200m – 21.84 – Chad Butorac – Northport, Wash. (Northport HS ’05)
200m – 22.09 – Brad Wall - Vancouver, Wash. (Ft. Vancouver HS ’04 & Clark CC)
400m – 47.57 – Brad Wall – Vancouver, Wash. (Ft. Vancouver HS ’04 & Clark CC)
400m - 48.22 - Chad Butorac - Northport, Wash. (Northport HS ’05)
110m Hurdles – 14.68 - Steven Warner – Kent, Wash. (Kentwood HS ’09)
400m Hurdles – 55.26 – Tim Armstrong – Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ’06 & CC of Spokane)
400m Hurdles -55.79 – Kersee Lind – Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS ’07)
800m – 1:51.67 – Jordan Curnutt – Spokane, Wash. (Mead HS ’09)
1,500m – 3:52.18 – Alex Smyth – Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS ’06)
1,500m – 3:54.33 – Simon Sorenson - Issaquah, Wash. (Issaquah HS ’09)
3,000m Sc – 9:36.40 – Simon Sorenson – Issaquah, Wash. (Issaquah HS ’09)
3,000m Sc – 9:28.58 – Cody Barton – Ridgefield, Wash. (Ridgefield HS ’08)
5,000m – 14:35.46 – Kyle King - Coupeville, Wash. (Coupeville HS ’08)
5,000m 14:20.94 – Paul Limpf – Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen HS ’05)
5,000m 14:34.91 – Alex Smyth - Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS ’06)
5,000m 14:45.72 – Bowe Ebding – Wall Walla, Wash. (DeSales HS ’07)
10,000m 29:44.08 – Paul Limpf – Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen HS ’05)
10,000m – 29:34.21 – Kyle King – Coupeville, Wash. (Coupeville HS ’08)
4x100m – 42.73 – Chad Butorac, Brandon Lattin, Kyle Ulrey and Brad Wall
4x400m – 3:15.42 – Chad Butorac, Kyle Ulrey, Jordan Curnutt and Brad Wall
High Jump – 6-9 1/2 – Adam Stewart – Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS ’07)
High Jump - 6-6 3/4 - Stephen Praast – Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS ’06)
High Jump – 6-5 1/4 – Cody Fishel – Covington, Wash. (Kentwood HS ’09)
Long Jump - 22-7 1/4 - Armand Hopkins – Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS ’05)
Triple Jump - 45-9 3/4 - Armand Hopkins – Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS ’05)
Triple Jump – 44-5 1/2 – Stephen Praast - Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS ’06)
Triple Jump – 44-1 1/4 – Levi Knudson – Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS ’06)
Pole Vault – 16-8 1/4 – Ben Cogdill – (Estacada, Ore. (Estacada HS ’06 & Portland State Univ.)
Pole Vault – 13-6 1/4 – Kersee Lind - Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS ’07)
Discus – 166-9 – David Howard – Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ’05 & CC of Spokane)
Discus – 164-3 – Zach Nielsen - Renton, Wash. (Lindbergh HS '09)
Discus – 145-10 – Marlyn Anderson – Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS ’09)
Javelin – 195-9 – Brandon Lattin – Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS ’07)
Javelin – 206-5 – Aaron Mettler – Wall Walla, Wash. (Walla Walla HS ’07)
Javelin – 173-11 1/2 – Kersee Lind - Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS ’07)
Shot Put – 54-10 1/4 – David Howard – Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ’05 & CC of Spokane)
Shot Put – 51-11 1/4 – Brody Faire – Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS ’05)
Shot Put – 50-0 – Marlyn Anderson - Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS ’09)
Hammer – 173-1 - David Howard - Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ’05 & CC of Spokane)
Decathlon – 5,986 – Brandon Lattin - Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS ’07)
Decathlon – 6,145 – Tim Armstong – Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ’06 & CC of Spokane)
Decathlon – 6,560 – Kersee Lind - Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS ’07)





Women's Participants for the Big Sky Conference Championships/Records
Big Sky Championships – May 12-15 in Ogden, Utah
NCAA West Regionals – May 27-29 in Austin, Texas
NCAA Championships – June 9-12 in Eugene, Ore.

School Records Broken: 1 (Nicole Luckenbach – Hammer/199-8 – old record 199-2 by Nicole Luckenbach in 2010)

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 36
100m – 11.96 – Whitney Leavitt - Benton City, Wash. (Kiona Benton HS ’09)
100m – 12.13 – Brianna Okoro - Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep ’08)
100m – 12.29 – Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS ’07)
100m Hurdles - 14.79 - Christy Borders – Sunnyside, Wash. (Sunnyside HS ’06 & Gonzaga)
100m Hurdles – 14.34 – Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS ’05)
100m Hurdles – 14.99 – Katie Sime – Salem, Ore. (South Salem HS ’09)
200m – 24.68 – Whitney Leavitt - Benton City, Wash. (Kiona Benton HS ’09)
200m – 24.44 – Brianna Okoro – Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep ’08)
400m Hurdles – 1:00.39 – Sarah Frey – Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS ’05)
400m Hurdles – 1:04.04 – Ashley Stabl – Tekoa, Wash. (Tekoa HS ’08)
400m – 58.74 – Kelley Downey – Omak, Wash. (Okanogan HS ’08)
3000m-SC – 11:58.00 – Stephanie Dye – Chattaroy, Wash. (Riverside HS ’08)
4x100m – 46.05 – Sarah Frey, Brianna Okoro, Shene Davis and Whitney Leavitt
Long Jump – 18-9 1/4 – Shene Davis – Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS ’07)
Long Jump – 18-0 1/2 – Brianna Okoro - Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep ’08)
Triple Jump – 38-6 3/4 – Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS ’07)
Triple Jump – 36-6 3/4 – Christy Borders - Sunnyside, Wash. (Sunnyside HS ’06 & Gonzaga)
Pole Vault – 12-3 1/2 – Chelsi Friese – Lebam, Wash. (Willapa Valley HS ’07)
Pole Vault – 11-3 3/4 – Mackenzie Hall – Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS ’09)
Pole Vault – 11-0 3/4 – Chloe Hall - Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS ’09)
Pole Vault – 11-0 3/4 – Rachel Jordan – Milwaukie, Ore. (Milwaukie HS ’09)
Pole Vault – 10-4 – Katie Sime - Salem, Ore. (South Salem HS ’09)
High Jump – 5-3 3/4 - Taymussa Miller – Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS ’09)
High Jump – 5-3 3/4 – Elise Jepsen – Kennwick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS ‘09
High Jump – 5-3 – Brianna Okoro - Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep ’08)
Discus – 155-6 – Erica Chaney – Spokane, Wash. (Gonzaga Prep ’06)
Discus – 146-7 – Mari Bingham - Tacoma, Wash. (Mt. Tahoma HS '07)
Shot Put – 49-4 1/4 – Erica Chaney – Spokane, Wash. (Gonzaga Prep ’06)
Shot Put – 45-6 1/2 – Mari Bingham - Tacoma, Wash. (Mt. Tahoma HS '07)
Hammer – 170-11 – Emily Jacobsen­­­ – Bellevue, Wash. (Nevada Reno & Bellevue HS ’06)
Hammer – 156-8 1/2 – Erica Chaney - Spokane, Wash. (Gonzaga Prep ’06)
Hammer – 199-8 – Nicole Luckenbach – Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS ’05)
Javelin – 155-5 – Michelle Coombs – Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS ’08)  
Javelin – 131-5 – Emilee Deishl - Spokane, Wash. (Central Valley HS '09)
Heptathlon – 3994 – Elise Jepsen – Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS ’09)
Heptathlon – 3804 – Liz Cobb – Chewelah, Wash. (Jenkins HS ’09)




All-Conference Performers

The following Eagle athletes have earned All-Big Sky Conference honors (top three finish) in previous Big Sky Conference track and field championships (indoors and outdoors):

Men:
Chad Butorac - (2007 Outdoor: Champion in 400 meters, 2007 Indoor: 2nd in 400 meters, 2006 Outdoor: 3rd in 400 meters, 2006 Indoor: 3rd in 200 meters)
Aaron Mettler - (2009 and 2008 Outdoor: Champion in javelin)
Adam Stewart - (2010 Indoors: 2nd in high jump, 2009 Indoor: Champion in high jump, 2008 Outdoor: 3rd in high jump)
Cody Fishel – (2010 Indoors: 2nd in high jump)
Stephen Praast - (2009 Outdoor: Champion in high jump, 2009 Indoors: 3rd in high jump)
Brody Faire – (2010 Indoors: 3rd in shot put)
David Howard - (2009 Indoor: Champion in shot put)
Armand Hopkins - (2009 Indoor: 3rd in long jump)
Ben Cogdill - (2010 Indoors: 2nd in pole vault, 2009 Indoors: 3rd in pole vault)
Paul Limpf - (2009 Outdoors: 3rd in 10,000 meters)
4x400 Relay - (2007 Outdoor: 3rd)

Women:
Nicole Luckenbach - (2010 Indoors: Champion in weight throw, 2009 Outdoors: Champion in hammer, 2008 Outdoors: 2nd in hammer)
Shene Davis – (2010 Indoors: 2nd in long jump)
Sarah Frey – (2010 Indoors: 3rd in 400)
Michelle Coombs - (2009 Outdoors: Champion in javelin)
Chelsi Friese - (2009 Indoors: 2nd in pole vault)
Krystal Deyo - (2009 Outdoors: 2nd in 100 meters, 2009 Indoors: 2nd in 60 meters)
Erica Chaney - (2010 Indoors: 2nd in shot put, 2009 Indoors: 2nd in shot put)
4x100 Relay - (2009 Outdoor: Champion, 2008 Outdoors: 2nd)



Links:
EWU Track and Field - http://goeags.com/sports/c-track/index
Big Sky Conference Men's Track and Field - http://www.bigskyconf.com/index.aspx?tab=outdoortrackandfield&path=motrack
Big Sky Conference Women's Track and Field - http://www.bigskyconf.com/index.aspx?tab=outdoortrackandfield2&path=wotrack
NCAA Track and Field - http://www.ncaa.com/sports/c-itrack/ncaa-c-itrack-body.html
Direct Athletics Performance List - http://www.directathletics.com/lists/track/63_568.html
More Information and Links are Available at - HTTP://WWW.GOEAGS.COM

 

Recent EWU Track and Field Headlines . . .
May 8, 2010 - Cogdill Breaks School Record in the Pole Vault
May 5, 2010 - Chaney Named BSC Field Athlete of the Week
May 1, 2010 - Jepsen Attains the 54th BSC Championships Qualifying Mark for EWU
April 30, 2010 - Chaney Moves Into Fourth in School History in the Discus
April 24, 2010 - Luckenbach Breaks School Record Again
April 17, 2010 - Eastern Records Fourth-Fastest 4x100 Relay Time in School History
April 16, 2010 - Frey Moves Into Second in School History in Two Events
April 14, 2010 - Sophomores Earn EWU Scholar Athlete of the Month Honors
April 14, 2010 - For the Second-Straight Week, Luckenbach Named Athlete of the Week
April 10, 2010 - Luckenbach Breaks School Record for Second-Straight Day
April 9, 2010 - Luckenbach Breaks School, Stadium and Meet Records in the Hammer
April 7, 2010 - Luckenbach and Wall Named BSC Athletes of the Week
April 3, 2010 - Eagle Men 3-0, Women 2-1 in Missoula
March 27, 2010 - King Breaks School Record in 10,000 meters
March 26, 2010 - Freshmen Finish 1-2 in Women’s Heptathlon at Whitworth
March 17, 2010 - Stan Kerr Selected to NCAA Division I Track and Field Committee
March 12, 2010 - Luckenbach Finishes 14th in Fayetteville
March 9, 2010 - Luckenbach Selected to Compete at NCAA Championships
March 5, 2010 - Luckenbach Named the Big Sky Conference Field Athlete of the Meet
February 27, 2010 - Luckenbach Wins Big Sky Weight Throw Title with Meet Record
February 26, 2010 - Chaney, Davis and Cogdill Earn All-BSC Honors
February 24, 2010 - Luckenbach Named Big Sky Conference Field Athlete of the Week
February 20, 2010 - Nicole Luckenbach Breaks School Record in the Weight Throw
February 13, 2010 - Kyle King Qualifies for Big Sky Conference Championships
February 7, 2010 - Luckenbach Misses School Record in the Weight Throw by an Inch
February 5, 2010 - Kersee Lind and Kyla Evans are Scholar-Athletes of the Month
January 30, 2010 - Davis Breaks School Record in the Long Jump
January 24, 2010 - With Performances in Pullman, Smyth and Frey Rank Fourth in School History
January 16, 2010 - Howard Qualifies in Two Events for Conference Championships
January 12, 2010 - SEASON OUTLOOK: Experienced Eagles Return Eight Past Big Sky Conference Champions
January 6, 2010 -  Deyo Named Big Sky Conference Track Athlete of the Week
December 5, 2009 - Lind Breaks School Record in Heptathlon

View: Mobile | Desktop