Eastern Track Rewrites the Record Books at Oregon Relays

As the 2011 outdoor season winds down, nine more Eagles stamp their tickets for the conference championships, which will be held in Sacramento

Complete Results

The Eastern Washington University track and field team took advantage of the spirit that famous Hayward Field has to offer, as the Eagles racked up nine more Big Sky Conference qualifying standards at the Oregon Relays Friday and Saturday (April 22-23) in Eugene, Ore.

In addition, five of Eastern's performances either entered EWU's all-time best list or were improvements on the list. In total, 13 edits have been made to the record books so far this outdoor season.

Eastern standout Erica Chaney placed first in the elite section of the shot put, throwing 50-3 to once again threaten the school-record mark of 50-11, which was set by Nancy Kuiper in 1991. Chaney broke Kuiper's indoor record of 50-11 earlier this year at the Bronco Open in Nampa, Idaho, when the senior from Spokane, Wash., had a throw  of 51-7 3/4.

Freshman Morena Mannucci continues to climb EWU’s all-time rankings and is also nearing a school record. The triple jumper from Rome, Italy, bounded to a second-place position on EWU's all-time best list when she had a mark of 38-10 1/4 in Saturday's competition. She is now just under a foot from Teanna Meinhold's school-record mark of 39-7. Mannucci's best mark out of high school in the event is 40-9.

Two-time BSC champion Aaron Mettler reached a lifetime-best mark in the javelin as the senior placed fourth in the elite section with a distance of 225-3. He bettered his previous mark by more than five feet and remains fourth on EWU's all-time best list.

On the track, senior Danielle Slaughter ran her way to fourth on EWU's all-time best list in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, clocking a time of 11:29.61 to qualify her for the conference championships. Junior Stephanie Dye also ran a conference-qualifying time of 17:55.26 in the 5,000 meters, moving her to eighth in the record books.

The women's 4x100-meter relay ran a season-best time, placing second in the elite section. The squad, consisting of freshman Angelica Rodriguez, junior Brianna Okoro, sophomore Whitney Leavitt and senior Krystal Deyo, clocked a time of 46.72 to rank them sixth on EWU's all-time best list.

Leavitt qualified for the conference championships in the 100 meters, running a time of 12.20. Okoro jumped her way to a qualifying mark in the long jump, leaping 18-9 3/4 to place her third in the competition.

In the discus ring, freshman Emma Murrillo and sophomore Vania Tauvela both hit qualifying marks, throwing 140-11 and 142-4, respectively.

Freshman Jordan Arakawa also found success in the discus, as he qualified in his second event with a mark of 155-5. He has already qualified in the hammer throw but improved his mark this weekend with a distance of 192 feet.

Freshman Michael Okoro ran a qualifying time in the 200 meters, clocking a time of 21.96. Junior Bowe Ebding hit a lifetime-best time in the 5,000 meters, running a time of 14:38.41.

A total of 39 BSC qualifying standards have now been met by the Eagles (18 by the men and 21 by the women.)

The Eagles will be back in action this Friday (April 29) when Eastern hosts the 40th Annual Pelluer Invitational at Roos Field in Cheney, Wash. On Saturday (April 30) the Eagles will compete at the Duane Hartman Invitational at Spokane Falls Community College.

Men's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Championships – May 11-14 - Sacramento, Calif.
First Round NCAA Championships – May 26-28 - Eugene, Ore.
NCAA Division I Outdoor Championships – June 8-11- Des Moines, Iowa

School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 18 (New: Three; Arakawa in the discus, Ebding in the 5K and Okoro in the 200.)

400 Hurdles - 55.27 – Kersee Lind – Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '07)
High Jump – 6-8 – Adam Stewart – Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS '07)
High Jump – 6-6 – Stephen Praast – Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS '06)
Pole Vault – 15-11 – Efrain Sanchez – Toutle, Wash. (Toutle Lake HS '06)
Hammer Throw – 192-0 – Jordan Arakawa – Olympia, Wash. (Capital HS '10)
Shot Put – 54-1 1/4 - Jon Buchanan – Yakima, Wash. (East Valley HS '09)
Shot Put – 52-5 1/4 - Marlyn Anderson – Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS '09)
Javelin – 223-3 – Aaron Mettler – Walla Walla, Wash. (Walla Walla HS '07)
400 Meters – 47.58 – Brad Wall – Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen HS '08)
Triple Jump – 46-00 – Kurt Williams – Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS '06)
Hammer Throw – 174-6 – Jon Buchanan – Yakima, Wash. (East Valley HS '09)
800 Meters – 1:53.83 – Tim Pettit – Covington, Wash. (Kentwood HS '10)
Triple Jump – 47-6 1/2 – Andre Moore – Kent, Wash. (Kent Meridian HS '09)
Discus Throw – 152-11 – Cody Humphrey – Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '10)
Long Jump – 23-8 3/4 – Kurt Williams – Snohomish, Wash., (Snohomish HS)
Discus Throw – 155-5 – Jordan Arakawa – Olympia, Wash. (Capital HS '10)
5,000 Meters – 14:38.41 – Bowe Ebding – Walla Walla, Wash. (DeSales HS '07)
200 Meters – 21.96 – Michael Okoro – Lakewood, Wash. (Clover Park '10)


Women's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Championships – May 11-14 - Sacramento, Calif.
First Round NCAA Championships – May 26-28 - Eugene, Ore.
NCAA Division I Outdoor Championships – June 8-11- Des Moines, Iowa

School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 21 (New: Six; Okoro in the long jump, Leavitt in the 100, Murillo in the discus, Tauvela in the discus, Dye in the 5,000 and Slaughter in the steeplechase.)

Discus – 154-8 1/4 – Erica Chaney - Spokane, Wash (Gonzaga Prep '06)
Shot Put – 50-7 1/4 - Erica Chaney - Spokane, Wash (Gonzaga Prep '06)
Hammer Throw – 178 – Olivia Midles – Olympia, Wash. (Capital HS '10)
100 Meters – 12.03 – Krystal Deyo – Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)
Hammer Throw – 159-2 – Vania Tauvela - Orting, Wash. (Orting HS '09)
Javelin Throw – 134-4 – Haley Tank - West Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS '09)
3,000 Steeplechase – 11:39.50 – Stephanie Dye – Chatteroy, Wash. (Riverside HS '08)
3,000 Meters – 11:37.84 - Stephanie Dye – Chatteroy, Wash. (Riverside HS '08)
100 Meters – 12.28 – Brianna Okoro – Lakewood, Wash. (Bellarmine Prep HS '08)
High Jump – 5-5 – Elise Jepsen – Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '09)
Pole Vault – 11-5 3/4 – Rachel Jordan – Milwaukie, Ore. (Milwaukie HS '09
Long Jump – 18-6 1/2 – Krystal Deyo – Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)
Triple Jump – 38-10 1/4 – Morena Mannucci – Rome, Italy (Anco Marzio HS '10)
Javelin – 144-6 1/4 – Emma Murillo – Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '10)
Long Jump – 18-4 1/2 – Taymussa Miller – Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS '09)
100 Meters – 12.20 – Whitney Leavitt – Benton, Wash. (Kiona Benton HS '09)
Long Jump – 18-9 3/4 – Brianna Okoro – Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep HS '08)
Discus Throw – 140-11 – Emma Murillo - Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '10)
Discus Throw – 142-4 – Vania Tauvela – Orting, Wash. (Orting HS '09)
3,000 Steeplechase – 11:29.61 – Danielle Slaughter – Spokane, Wash. (Shadle Park HS '06)
5,000 Meters – 17:55.26 - Stephanie Dye – Chatteroy, Wash. (Riverside HS '08)

View: Mobile | Desktop