April 10, 2011

Eastern Men Lead the Pack at WAR IV

Eagles attain 10 new BSC qualifying marks to help Washington win Northwest scoring clash

The Eastern Washington University track and field teams combined with seven other Washington universities to outscore teams from Idaho, Montana and Oregon at the WAR IV at Spokane Falls Community College Saturday (April 9). The Eagle men led the way, as they were the top point scorers out of the 14-team field.

EWU, Washington State, Central Washington, Whitworth, Gonzaga, Seattle, Seattle Pacific and Community Colleges of Spokane combined to represent the Washington team while the "world" team was comprised of Eastern Oregon, Treasure Valley, University of Idaho, Northwest Nazarene, Boise State, Lewis-Clark State, University of Montana and Great Falls University. Washington's men outscored the world 494-241 while the women won 495.93-244.01.

Eastern athletes attained 10 Big Sky Conference qualifying marks, four by the men and six by the women. Of the six female Eagles who met new qualifying standards, four of them also made their way onto Eastern's all-time best list.

Senior Erica Chaney was a double-event winner as she placed first in both the shot put with a mark of 46-8 and the discus with a season-best mark of 154-8 1/4.

School-record holder in the outdoor long jump, senior Krystal Deyo, won the event with a season-best mark of 18-6 1/2 to qualify her in her second event. Deyo placed second at the indoor championships.

Junior Brianna Okoro qualified in the 100 meters while winning the event with a time of 12.28. Okoro won the 200 meters at the conference championships last outdoor season.

Freshman Emma Murrillo had a breakthrough in the javelin, qualifying with a mark of 144-6 1/4 to win the event. She is now ninth on Eastern's all-time best list.

Morena Mannucci also made her way onto EWU's all-time best list in the triple jump after she jumped a qualifying distance of 37-10 3/4 to place the freshman sixth on the list.

Sophomore Elise Jepsen had a lifetime-best mark in the high jump of 5-5 to place her third in the competition and qualified her to the conference championships. She is now eighth on Eastern's all-time best list.

Now fifth in the record books, sophomore Rachel Jordan, cleared the pole vault bar at 11-5 3/4 to qualify her for the conference championships.

Defending BSC champion in the 400 meters, Brad Wall, placed first at the WAR IV with a time of 48.08. Other event winners were senior Efrain Sanchez in the pole vault (15-11) and freshman Jordan Arakawa in the hammer throw (191-7 3/4). All three of these men have already met qualifying standards in their respective events.

Senior Stephen Praast qualified in the high jump, clearing the bar at 6-6. Praast was the conference champion in the event in 2009.

Freshman Tim Pettit hit the qualifying standard in the 800 meters, running a time of 1:54.48. Junior Andre Moore marked a distance of 46-4 in the triple jump to place him second in the competition while qualifying him for the championships. Freshman Cody Humphrey made the qualification in the discus, marking a distance of 152-11.

A total of 27 qualifying standards have now been met by Eagles (14 men, 13 women).

 

Men's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Championships – May 11-14 - Sacramento, Calif.
First Round NCAA Championships – May 26-28 - Eugene, Ore.
NCAA Division I Outdoor Championships – June 8-11- Des Moines, Iowa

School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 14 (New: Four; Praast in high jump, Pettit in 800, Moore in triple jump and Humphrey in discus.)

400 Hurdles - 55.27 – Kersee Lind – Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '07)
High Jump – 6-8 – Adam Stewart – Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS '07)
High Jump – 6-6 – Stephen Praast – Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS '06)
Pole Vault – 15-11 – Efrain Sanchez – Toutle, Wash. (Toutle Lake HS '06)
Hammer Throw – 191-7 3/4 – Jordan Arakawa – Olympia, Wash. (Capital HS '10)
Shot Put – 52-8 3/4 - Jon Buchanan – Yakima, Wash. (East Valley HS '09)
Shot Put – 52-2 3/4 - Marlyn Anderson – Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS '09)
Javelin – 212-3 3/4 – Aaron Mettler – Walla Walla, Wash. (Walla Walla HS '07)
400 Meters – 47.88 – Brad Wall – Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen HS '08)
Triple Jump – 46-00 – Kurt Williams – Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS '06)
Hammer Throw – 172-2 – Jon Buchanan – Yakima, Wash. (East Valley HS '09)
800 Meters – 1:54.48 – Tim Pettit – Covington, Wash. (Kentwood HS '10)
Triple Jump – 46-4 – Andre Moore – Kent, Wash. (Kent Meridian HS '09)
Discus Throw – 152-11 – Cody Humphrey – Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '10)

 

Women's Qualifiers/Records 

Big Sky Championships – May 11-14 - Sacramento, Calif.
First Round NCAA Championships – May 26-28 - Eugene, Ore.
NCAA Division I Outdoor Championships – June 8-11- Des Moines, Iowa 

School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 13 (New: Six; Okoro in 100, Jepsen in high jump, Jordan in pole vault, Deyo and long jump, Mannucci in triple jump and Murrillo in javelin.)

Discus – 154-8 1/4 – Erica Chaney - Spokane, Wash (Gonzaga Prep '06)
Shot Put – 48-2 1/2 - Erica Chaney - Spokane, Wash (Gonzaga Prep '06)
Hammer Throw – 169-10 – Olivia Midles – Olympia, Wash. (Capital HS '10)
100 Meters – 12.18 – Krystal Deyo – Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)
Hammer Throw – 159-2 – Vania Tauvela - Orting, Wash. (Orting HS '09)
Javelin Throw – 134-4 – Haley Tank - West Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS '09)
3,000 Steeplechase – 11:39.50 – Stephanie Dye – Chatteroy, Wash. (Riverside HS '08)
100 Meters – 12.28 – Brianna Okoro – Lakewood, Wash. (Bellarmine Prep HS '08)
High Jump – 5-5 – Elise Jepsen – Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '09)
Pole Vault – 11-5 3/4 – Rachel Jordan – Milwaukie, Ore. (Milwaukie HS '09
Long Jump – 18-6 1/2 – Krystal Deyo – Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)
Triple Jump – 37-10 3/4 – Morena Mannucci – Rome, Italy (Anco Marzio HS '10)
Javelin – 144-6 1/4 – Emma Murillo – Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '10)

View: Mobile | Desktop