April 21, 2008

Eagles Travel to Pullman and Oregon

April 21, 2008

The Eastern Washington University track and field teams will be going in different directions again this week as the Eagles participate in the Oregon Relays in Eugene, Ore., April 25-26 and the Cougar Invitational in Pullman, Wash., April 26.

Last weekend, the Eagles competed in three different meets. Athletes competed in the 50th Annual Mt. Sac Relays in Walnut, Calif., April 17-20, the Beach Invitational in Long Beach, Calif., April 19 and the Duane Hartman Invitational in Spokane, Wash., April 19.

Distance runners Mattie Bridgmon and Paul Limpf qualified for the Big Sky Conference Championships and the NCAA West Regionals in the 5,000 meters. Bridgmon's winning time of 16:47.65 in the women's race at Mt. Sac broke the school record time of 16:57.71 set by Kari McKay in 1992. Limpf had a time of 14:09.32 to finish third in the men's race.

Currently, 24 Eastern athletes have met qualifying standards 28 times for the BSC Championships (May 14-17 in Sacramento, Calif.), including five athletes who have met the standard for the NCAA West Regionals (May 30-31 in Northridge, Calif.). Eastern's other regional qualifiers thus far are freshmen Amanda Peterson and Aaron Mettler in the javelin and sophomore Nicole Luckenbach in the hammer.


 

Upcoming Meet Schedule
April 25-26 - at Oregon Relays
Meet Information - http://www.goducks.com/ViewArticle.dbml?SPSID=4364&SPID=243&DB_OEM_ID=500&ATCLID=1438244

April 26 - at Cougar Invitational
Meet Information - http://wsucougars.cstv.com/auto_pdf/p_hotos/s_chools/wast/sports/c-track/auto_pdf/2008-Cougar-Indoor-Schedule

 

Last Week's Meet Schedule
April 17-20 - at Mt. Sac Relays/Combined Events
Results - http://www.mtsacrelays.com/archives/2008/results/uo/index.htm

April 19 - Duane Hartman Invitational
Results - http://athletics.spokane.edu/getdoc/a5d0e608-ea2f-4c62-905e-34bc4fcf74da/ResultsDuaneH2008.aspx

April 19 - Beach Invitational
Results - http://longbeachstate.cstv.com/auto_pdf/p_hotos/s_chools/lbst/sports/c-track/auto_pdf/Beachinvite


 

Top performers
Mattie Bridgmon (Laramie, Wyo. - Laramie HS '05)
At the Mt. Sac Relays April 17, Bridgmon qualified for the BSC Championships and NCAA West Regionals in the 5,000 meters with a time of 16:47.65. Her time broke Kari McKay's school record time of 16:57.71 set in 1992.
Bridgmon qualified for the BSC Championships in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:40.88 to finish first in that event at the 37th Annual Pelluer Invitational (April 11). She is coming off of a championship in the 5,000 meters at the BSC Indoor Championships and finished 64th at the NCAA Cross Country Championships.

Paul Limpf (Vancouver, Wash. - Evergreen HS `05)
Limpf qualified for the Big Sky Conference Championships and NCAA West Regionals in the 5,000 meters with a time of 14:09.32 at the Mt Sac Relays April 17. That time ranks him second in school history behind Bob Maplestone's time of 14:09.0 set in 1972.

Cameron Moore (Spokane, Wash. - Ferris HS '04)
Moore, who already qualified for the BSC Championships, had a personal best in the triple jump with a mark of 47-9 1/4 at the Beach Invitational April 19.


 

Men's Qualifiers/Records
Big Sky Championships - May 14-17, 2008 in Sacramento, Calif.
NCAA West Regionals -May 30-31, 2008 in Northridge, Calif.
NCAA Championships - June 11-14, 2008 in Des Moines, Iowa

NCAA Regional Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: 2 (Aaron Mettler - Javelin/203-11 - Standard is 202-1 & Paul Limpf - 5,000m/14:09.32 - Standard is 14:12.0)

School Records Broken: 0

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 14 (New qualifiers: 2 Chad Butorac/200m & Paul Limpf/5,000m)
200m - 21.97 - Chad Butorac - Northport, Wash. (Northport HS '05)
400m - 48.27 - Chad Butorac - Northport, Wash. (Northport HS '05)
5,000m - 14:09.32 - Paul Limpf - Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen HS '05)
Pole Vault - 15-7 - Mike Uhlenkott - Spokane, Wash. (North Central HS '04)
High Jump - 6-7 - Aaron Stewart - Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS '07)
High Jump - 6-9 - Stephen Praast - Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS '06)
Long Jump - 22-11 3/4 - Geoff Penrod - Nine Mile Falls, Wash. (Lakeside HS '03)
Long Jump - 22-9 1/4 - Armand Hopkins - Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS '05)
Triple Jump - 47-9 1/4 - Cameron Moore - Spokane, Wash. (Ferris HS '04)
Triple Jump - 46-9 - Armand Hopkins - Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS '05)
Shot Put - 50-9 1/2 - Brody Faire - Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS '05)
Hammer - 165-10 - Andre Lester - Tacoma, Wash. (Wilson HS '03 & Highline CC)
Javelin - 203-11 - Aaron Mettler - Walla Walla, Wash. (Walla Walla HS '07)
Javelin - 199-8 - Cody Irby - Otis Orchards, Wash. (East Valley HS '05)


 

Women's Qualifiers/Records
Big Sky Championships - May 14-17, 2008 in Sacramento, Calif.
NCAA West Regionals -May 30-31, 2008 in Northridge, Calif.
NCAA Championships - June 11-14, 2008 in Des Moines, Iowa

NCAA Regional Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: 3 (Nicole Luckenbach - Hammer/178-4 - Standard is 177-7 1/2, Mattie Bridgmon 5,000m/16:47.65 - Standard is 16:52.00 & Amanda Peterson - Javelin/154-5 - Standard is 142-6 1/2)

School Records Broken: 1 (Mattie Bridgmon - 5,000m/16:47.65 - old record 16:57.71 by Kari McKay in 1992)

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 14 (New qualifiers: 4 Alex McNairy/400m, Sarah Frey/400m & 400h, Shannon Long/200m and Mattie Bridgmon/5,000)
200m - 25.32 - Shannon Long - Richland, Wash. (Richland HS '04 & CC of Spokane)
400m - 57.26 - Alex McNairy - Spokane, Wash. (Ferris HS '05 & Cal. Lutheran Univ.)
400m - 57.79 - Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS '05)
400h - 1:03.73 - Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS '05)
1,500 - 4:40.88 - Mattie Bridgmon - Laramie, Wyo. (Laramie HS `05)
5,000 - 16:47.65 - Mattie Bridgmon - Laramie, Wyo. (Laramie HS `05)
Triple Jump - 37-5 1/4 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS `07)
Pole Vault - 11-6 1/4 - Chelsi Friese - Lebam, Wash. (Willapa Valley HS '07)
Discus - 140-2 - Bonnie Millard - Priest River, Idaho (Priest River HS '05)
Discus - 140-10 - Mallory LaPlante - Lake Stevens, Wash. (Lake Stevens HS '04)
Hammer - 178-4 - Nicole Luckenbach - Mill Creek, Wash. (Snohomish HS '05)
Hammer - 159-3 - Erika Kirley-Price - Kennewick, Wash. (Kennewick HS '03)
Javelin - 154-5 - Amanda Peterson - Gig Harbor, Wash. (Peninsula HS '07)
Javelin - 131-2 - Jordan Baughan - Klickitat, Wash. (Klickitat HS '03)




Other Notes:
In the Big Sky Conference preseason coaches poll announced on March 19, Eastern's men were selected to finish seventh while the women were picked eighth. Weber State was picked first for both the men and women. Last year at the conference championships, the EWU men finished sixth with 72.8 points and the women were seventh with 71 points. This year's BSC Championships take place in Sacramento, Calif., May 14-17.


Other Top Performers:
Nicole Luckenbach (So., Mill Creek, Wash. - Snohomish HS '05)
Luckenbach qualified for the NCAA West Regionals in the hammer with a toss of 178-4 at the 37th Annual Pelluer Invitational (April 11). In the process, she broke the meet record set by Eastern's Jaime Martin in 2002 and now ranks third all-time in school history. She had already qualified for the BSC Championships with her throw of 175-5 at the Al Manual Invitational April 5.

Adam Stewart (Fr., Yakima, Wash. - Davis HS '07)
Stewart qualified for the BSC Championships in the high jump with a jump of 6-7 to finish third at the 37th Annual Pelluer Invitational (April 11).

Chad Butorac (Jr., Northport, Wash. - Northport HS '05)
At the Beach Invitational April 19, Butorac qualified for the BSC Championships in the 200 meters with a time of 21.97. Butorac qualified for the BSC Championships in the 400 with a season-best time of 48.27 to win that event at the 37th Annual Pelluer Invitational (April 11). He also won the 200 (21.8) and helped his 4x400 team to a first place victory with a time of 3:20.57. A junior from Northport, Wash., Butorac is chasing the school record of 47.05 set by Hogan Wrixon in 1988. Butorac's current career best is 47.19 to rank second in school history.

Brody Faire (Jr., Ellensburg, Wash. - Ellensburg HS '05)
Faire qualified for the Big Sky Conference Championships in the shot put with a throw of 50-9 1/2 to finish second at the Dusty Lane Invitational (March 14-15). He also finished eighth in both the discus (135-7) and hammer (143-11).

Alex McNairy (Jr., Spokane, Wash. - Ferris HS '05 & Cal. Lutheran Univ.)
At the Beach Invitational April 19, McNairy qualified for the BSC Championships in the 400 meters with a time of 57.26. McNairy finished second in the 200 with a run of 26.36 at the Dusty Lane Invitational (March 14-15).

Krystal Deyo (So., Castle Rock, Wash. - Castle Rock HS '06)
Deyo competed in four events at the Al Manuel Invitational (April 4-5). She won the 100 (12.55), placed fourth in the 200 (25.99), was third in the long jump (16-6) and helped her 4x100 team to a first-place finish.

Aaron Mettler (Fr., Walla Walla, Wash. - Walla Walla HS `07)
Mettler qualified for the Big Sky Conference Championships and met the NCAA West Regional qualifying standard in the javelin with a toss of 203-11 at the Al Manuel Invitational (April 4-5). He ranks 11th in school history.

Amanda Peterson (Fr., Gig Harbor, Wash. - Peninsula HS '07)
Peterson improved her NCAA West Regional qualifying mark in the javelin with a throw of 154-5 at the Al Manuel Invitational (April 5). She won that event and now ranks sixth in school history. She had already qualified for the BSC Championships and the NCAA West Regional in the javelin with a throw of 152-6 at the Dusty Lane Invitational (March 14-15).

 

All-Conference Performers
The following Eagle athletes have earned All-Big Sky Conference honors (top three finish) in previous Big Sky Conference track and field championships (indoors and outdoors):
Men
Chad Butorac
- (2007 Outdoor: Champion in 400 meters; 2007 Indoor: 2nd in 400
meters; 2006 Outdoor: 3rd in 400 meters; 2006 Indoor: 3rd in 200 meters)
Curtis Suver - (2008 Indoors: 3rd in the 5,000; 2007 Indoor: 3rd in 5,000 meters)
4x400 Relay - (2007 Outdoor: 3rd)


Women
Jordan Baughan
- (2006 Outdoor: 3rd in javelin)
Bonnie Millard - (2007 Outdoor: Champion in discus)
Mattie Bridgmon - (2008 Indoors: Champion in 5,000 meters)

 

Links:
EWU Women's Top Performances by Event - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/w-track/stats/2007-2008/08wtinbestevent.html
EWU Women's Results by Athlete - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/w-track/stats/2007-2008/08wtinbestath.html

EWU Men's Top Performances by Event - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/m-track/stats/2007-2008/08mtinbestevent.html
EWU Men's Results by Athlete - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/m-track/stats/2007-2008/08mtinbestath.html

View: Mobile | Desktop