Eastern Competes in Oregon and Spokane Before Next Week's Home Meet

April 21, 2009

The Eastern Washington University track and field teams compete in Oregon and Spokane this week before coming home for the 38th Annual Pelluer Invitational on May 1 in Cheney, Wash.

The Eagles will split their squads this weekend to compete at the Oregon Relays on April 24-25 in Eugene, Ore., and at the Duane Hartman Invitational in Spokane, Wash., on April 25.

The following week, the Eagles will be competing at Woodward Field in the 38th Annual Pelluer Invitational Track and Field Meet on Friday, May 1. The meet will begin with field events at noon and running events starting at 4 p.m.

Members of Eastern’s teams also went in different directions last week in California, with some competing in the Beach Invitational and some taking part at the Mt. Sac Relays/Combined Events.

Junior Nicole Luckenbach, the top-ranked hammer thrower in the Big Sky this season, was victorious at the Beach Invitational in a field of 64 athletes with a mark of 177-3. Her performance was seven feet less than her own school record of 184-1 set the previous week in Spokane.

Four other Eagles had personal-best performances that rank them in the top three in school history, including Amber Nickelson in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 11:03.01. She was less than a second away from the school record of 11:02.29 set by Holly Evans in 2005.

Junior Krystal Deyo, who holds two school records indoors, finished seventh out of 67 athletes in the 100 meters with a time of 11.90 that ranks her fourth in school history. Also, sophomore Chelsi Friese equaled the third-best pole vault all-time at EWU with a mark of 12-1 1/2.

In the first collegiate heptathlon of her career, freshman Michelle Coombs scored 4,438 points to rank fourth in school history and qualify for the league championships. She also placed fourth in the open javelin with a mark of 146-9 that ranks eighth in school history. In the men’s decathlon, sophomore Kersee Lind qualified for the BSC Championships as he had 6,223 points to rank sixth in school history.

Last week’s meets yielded five additional Big Sky qualifiers for the Eagles, including Coombs, Lind, Alex Smyth (1500) and high jumpers Adam Stewart and Stephen Praast. Eastern athletes have now met the qualifying standards 34 times for the Big Sky Conference Championships, which take place May 13-16 in Missoula, Mont. The list includes 19 for the men and 15 for the women.


-- Upcoming Meet Schedule
April 24-25 – Oregon Relays – Eugene, Ore.
Meet Information - http://www.goducks.com/ViewArticle.dbml?SPSID=4364&SPID=243&DB_OEM_ID=500&ATCLID=3701977

April 25 – Duane Hartman Invitational – Spokane, Wash.

-- Last Week's Meet Schedule
April 16-18 – Mt. Sac Relays/Combined Events – Walnut, Calif.
Results - http://www.mtsacrelays.com/results.html

April 18 – Beach Invitational – Long Beach, Calif.
Results - http://www.longbeachstate.com/sports/c-track/stats/2008-2009/2009lbinviteresults.html

 

-- Top performers
-- Krystal Deyo (Castle Rock, Wash. - Castle Rock HS ’06)
Recording the fourth-fastest time in school history, Krystal Deyo had a time of 11.90 in the 100 meters to finish seventh out of 67 athletes at the Beach Invitational on April 18. At the Stanford Invitational on March 28, Deyo qualified for the conference championships in the 100 with a time of 12.20 in the prelims. She went on to finish eighth in the finals with a time of 12.25 and also finished ninth in the long jump with a mark of 18-1. She holds school records indoors in the long jump (19-2 3/4) and the 60 meters (7.55).

-- Amanda Peterson (Gig Harbor, Wash. - Peninsula HS ’07)
With a season-best javelin throw, Amanda Peterson had a mark of 150-10 to finish second out of 33 athletes at the Beach Invitational on April 18. She had already qualified for the NCAA West Regionals and the Big Sky Conference Championships earlier this season at the Al Manuel Invitational on April 3. Her career-best throw of 154-5 was set as a freshman in 2008 and ranks sixth in school history.

-- Alex Smyth (Kent, Wash. - Sequim HS ’06)
At the Mt. Sac Relays on April 18, Alex Smyth qualified for the Big Sky Conference Championships in the 1,500 meters with a time of 3:53.13. He has also qualified for the league championships in the 5,000 meters at the Stanford Invitational on March 27 with a time of 14:32.86.

-- Adam Stewart (Yakima, Wash. - Davis HS ’07)
The Big Sky Conference indoor high jump champion, Adam Stewart qualified for the outdoor conference championships in the high jump at the Beach Invitational on April 18. He had a mark of 6-8 3/4 to finish second out of 22 competitors. Stewart won the Big Sky indoor title in February with a high jump of 6-8 1/4.

 



-- Men's Qualifiers/Records
Big Sky Championships - May 13-16, 2009 in Missoula, Mont.
NCAA West Regionals -May 29-30, 2009 in Eugene, Ore.
NCAA Championships - June 10-13, 2009 in Fayetteville, Ark.

NCAA Regional Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: 0

School Records Broken: 1 (Paul Limpf - 10,000m/29:45.89 - old record 19:48.6 by Rick Adams in 1978)

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 19 (New qualifiers: 4 Alex Smyth/1,500m, Adam Stewart/High Jump, Stephen Praast/High Jump and Kersee Lind/Decathlon)
400m - 48.36 - Brad Wall - Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen-Vancouver ’08)
1,500m - 3:53.13 - Alex Smyth - Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS ’06)
5,000m - 14:32.89 - Alex Smyth - Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS ’06)
5,000m - 14:57.31 (altitude adjusted to 14:46.05) - Kyle King - Coupeville, Wash. (Coupeville HS ’08)
10,000m - 29:45.89 - Paul Limpf - Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen HS '05)
400 Hurdles - 55.11 - Armon Blackwell - Tacoma, Wash. (Clover Pack HS ’06)
High Jump - 6-8 3/4 - Adam Stewart - Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS ’07)
High Jump - 6-6 3/4 - Stephen Praast - Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS ’06)
Pole Vault - 16-0 3/4 - Ben Cogdill - Estacada, Ore. (Estacada HS ’06 & Port. St. Univ.)
Long Jump - 23-1 3/4 - Kurt Williams - Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS ’06 & CC of Spokane
Triple Jump - 47-0 3/4 - Cameron Moore - Spokane, Wash. (Ferris HS ’04)
Triple Jump - 45-2 1/2 - Levi Knudson - Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS ’06)
Shot Put - 52-10 - David Howard - Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ’05 & CC of Spokane)|
Discus - 160-6 - David Howard - Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ’05 & CC of Spokane)
Hammer - 162-10 - Cody Irby - Otis Orchards, Wash. (East Valley HS ‘05)
Javelin - 199-6 - Cody Irby - Otis Orchards, Wash. (East Valley HS ‘05)
Javelin - 199-3 - Aaron Mettler - Walla Walla, Wash. (Walla Walla HS ’07)
Javelin - 195-9 - John Clevenger - Hoquiam, Wash. (Wishkah HS ’06)
Decathlon - 6,223 - Kersee Lind - Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS ’07)

 

-- Women's Qualifiers/Records
Big Sky Championships - May 13-16, 2009 in Missoula, Mont.
NCAA West Regionals -May 29-30, 2009 in Eugene, Ore.
NCAA Championships - June 10-13, 2009 in Fayetteville, Ark.

NCAA Regional Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: 4 (Amanda Peterson - Javelin/150-10 - Standard is 142-6 1/2, Bonnie Berscheid - Discus/155-9 - Standard is 155-2, Nicole Luckenbach - Hammer/184-1 - Standard is 177-7 1/2 & Michelle Coombs - Javelin/146-9 - Standard is 142-6 1/2)

School Records Broken: 1 (Nicole Luckenbach - Hammer/184-1 - old record 182-8 by Julie Nielson in 2001)

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 15 (New qualifiers: 1 Michelle Coombs/Heptathlon)
100m - 11.90 - Krystal Deyo - Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS ’06)
100m - 12.18 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS ’07)
200m - 25.19 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS ’07)
5,000m - 17:39.64 - Amber Nickelson - Lake Stevens, Wash. (Lake Stevens HS ’04)
400 Hurdles - 1:02.50 - Ashley Stabl - Farmington, Wash. (Tekoa-Oakesdale HS ’08)
3,000 Steeplechase - 11:03.01 - Amber Nickelson - Lake Stevens, Wash. (Lake Stevens HS ’04)
Pole Vault - 12-1 1/2 - Chelsi Friese - Lebam, Wash. (Willapa Valley HS ’07)
Triple Jump - 38-2 1/4 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS ’07)
Discus - 155-9 - Bonnie Berscheid - Priest River, Idaho (Priest River HS '05)
Hammer - 184-1 - Nicole Luckenbach - Mill Creek, Wash. (Snohomish HS '05)
Hammer - 159-3 - Aimee Carroll - Silverdale, Wash. (Central Kitsap HS ’04)
Javelin - 150-10 - Amanda Peterson - Gig Harbor, Wash. (Peninsula HS ’07)
Javelin - 146-9 - Michelle Coombs - Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS ’08)
Javelin - 131-4 - Jessica Thomas - Auburn, Wash. (Auburn Riverside HS '05)
Heptathlon - 4,438 - Michelle Coombs - Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS ’08) 

 

-- Other Top Performers in the 2009 season:

-- Armon Blackwell (Tacoma, Wash. - Clover Park HS ’06)
Armon Blackwell
had a personal-best time of 55.11 to win the 400-meter hurdles at the Oregon-Washington Scoring Clash on April 11. At the Al Manuel Invitational on April 4, Blackwell qualified for the BSC Championships in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 55.34 to finish second.

-- Aimee Carroll - (Silverdale, Wash. - Central Kitsap HS ’04)
At the Al Manuel Invitational on April 4, Aimee Carroll qualified for the Big Sky Championships in the hammer with a personal-best throw of 159-3 to finish fourth. That mark ranks her 12th in school history.

-- Ben Cogdill (Estacada, Ore. - Estacada HS ’06 & Portland State Univ.)
At the Stanford Invitational on March 28, Ben Cogdill qualified for the conference championships in the pole vault with a mark of 16-0 3/4 to rank fourth in school history.

-- Shene Davis (Yakima, Wash. - Selah HS ’07)
At the Beach Invitational on April 18, Shene Davis improved her season-best time in the 100 meters to 12.18. At the Oregon-Washington Scoring Clash on April 11, Davis won both the 200 meters and the triple jump and qualified for BSC Championships in both events. She had a time of 25.19 and a jump of 38-2 1/4, and earlier this season she also qualified in the 100.

-- Cody Irby (Otis Orchards, Wash. - East Valley HS ‘05)
At the Al Manuel Invitational on April 4, Cody Irby finished fourth in the javelin (195-4) and fifth in the hammer (162-4). His best javelin throw came at the Stanford Invitational where he finished fourth with a mark of 199-6, which qualified him for the conference championships. His best hammer came at the Dusty Lane Invitational where he finished second with a throw of 162-10 to qualify for the BSC Championships.

-- Paul Limpf (Vancouver, Wash. - Evergreen HS '05)
Paul Limpf
had a time of 29:45.89 in the 10,000 meters at the Stanford Invitational on March 28 to break the previous school record of 29:48.6 set by Rick Adams in 1978. Limpf, who also qualified for the Big Sky Conference Championships with that time, had a previous personal-best time of 29:57.13 in 2008.

-- Nicole Luckenbach (Mill Creek, Wash. - Snohomish HS '05)
Nicole Luckenbach
broke her own school record in the hammer with a winning throw of 184-1 at the Oregon-Washington Scoring Clash on April 11. At the Stanford Invitational on March 28, Luckenbach qualified for the league championships and the NCAA West Regionals in the hammer with a throw of 182-10 to win that event. That mark also broke the school record of 182-8 set by Julie Nielson in 2001.

-- Ashley Stabl - (Farmington, Wash. - Tekoa-Oakesdale HS ’08)
At the Al Manuel Invitational on April 4, Ashley Stabl qualified for the conference championships in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:03.77 to win that event and rank eighth in school history.

-- Kurt Williams (Snohomish, Wash. - Snohomish HS ’06 & CC of Spokane)
At the Oregon-Washington Scoring Clash on April 11, Kurt Williams qualified for the BSC Championships in the long jump with a winning mark of 23-1 3/4. He also finished fourth in the 200 meters with a time of 22.37.

 

-- All-Conference Performers
The following Eagle athletes have earned All-Big Sky Conference honors (top three finish) in previous Big Sky Conference track and field championships (indoors and outdoors):

-- Men
*Chad Butorac - (2007 Outdoor: Champion in 400 meters, 2007 Indoor: 2nd in 400 meters, 2006 Outdoors: 3rd in 400 meters, 2006 Indoors: 3rd in 200 meters)
Cameron Moore - (2009 Indoors: 2nd in triple jump & 2008 Outdoor: Champion in triple jump)
Aaron Mettler - (2008 Outdoor: Champion in javelin)
Adam Stewart - (2009 Indoors: Champion in high jump & 2008 Outdoor: 3rd in high jump)
Ben Cogdill - (2009 Indoors: 3rd in pole vault)
Armand Hopkins - (2009 Indoors: 3rd in long jump)
David Howard - (2009 Indoors: Champion in shot put)
4x400 Relay - (2007 Outdoor: 3rd)

-- Women
Bonnie Berscheid - (2007 & 2008 Outdoor: Champion in discus)
Chelsi Friese - (2009 Indoors: 2nd in pole vault)
Nicole Luckenbach - (2008 Outdoors: 2nd in hammer)
*Erica Chaney - (2008 Indoors: 2nd in shot put)
*Redshirting 2009 outdoor season

 

-- Links:
EWU Women's Top Performances by Event - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/w-track/stats/2008-2009/09wtoutbestevent.html
EWU Women's Results by Athlete - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/w-track/stats/2008-2009/09wtoutbestath.html

EWU Men's Top Performances by Event - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/m-track/stats/2008-2009/09mtoutbestevent.html
EWU Men's Results by Athlete - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/m-track/stats/2008-2009/09mtoutbestath.html

Direct Athletics Performance List - http://www.directathletics.com/lists/track/63_450.html

View: Mobile | Desktop