January 27, 2009

48 Selected to Fall All-Academic Team

Jan. 27, 2009

A total of 48 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for fall quarter 2008. Of the total, 17 were from football, 11 from women's soccer, seven from volleyball, seven from women's cross country and six from men's cross country.

To qualify for the team, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 accumulative grade point average at EWU and must also have participated in at least half of the team's competitions.

A total of 122 EWU student-athletes were honored in the 2007-08 school year. In the fall, 42 were honored, including 19 from football, nine from women's soccer, six from volleyball, four from women's cross country and four from men's cross country. In the winter, 37 were honored, including 15 from the women's indoor track and field team, 12 from the men's squad, nine from women's basketball and one from men's basketball. Of the 43 honored in the spring, 21 were from the women's outdoor track and field team, nine came from the men's squad, five were from women's golf and four came from each of the tennis squads.

 

 

EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Fall 2008

 

Football

Alexis Alexander - Medical Lake, Wash. (Medical Lake HS '01 & Wash. St. U.) - Sr. - Electrical Engineering

Fritz Brayton - Portland, Ore. (Westview HS '04 & Wash. St. U.) - Sr. - Marketing

Tony Davis - Olympia, Wash. (Capital HS '05) - Jr. - Interdisciplinary Studies

Ryan Forney - Silverdale, Wash. (Central Kitsap HS '05) - Jr. - Communications

Bobby Gentry - Seattle, Wash. (Kennedy HS '07) - Fr. - General Business

Jason Harris - Sammamish, Wash. (Skyline HS '06) - So. - Undecided

Josh Jacobson - Puyallup, Wash. (Emerald Ridge HS '05) - Jr. - General Management

Toke Kefu - San Mateo, Calif. (San Mateo HS '04) - Sr. - Health and Fitness

Jacob Kragt - Ritzville, Wash. (Lind-Ritzville HS '05) - Jr. - Biology

Mark Lathim - Connell, Wash. (Connell HS '04) - Sr. - Professional Accounting

Brice Leahy - Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS '06) - So. - General Management

Matt Martin - La Crosse, Wash. (La Crosse-Washtucna HS '06) - So. - Communication Studies

J.C. Sherritt - Pullman, Wash. (Pullman HS '06) - So. - Health and Fitness

Alex Smart - North Bend, Wash. (Mount Si HS '04) - Sr. - Government

Bryan Smith - Enumclaw, Wash. (Enumclaw HS '04) - Sr. - Government

Chris Thomas - Sumner, Wash. (Sumner HS '05) - Jr. - Biology

Marcus Walker - Pullman, Wash. (Pullman HS '04) - Sr. - Communications

 

Volleyball

Jacque Brown - Waterville, Wash. (Waterville HS '07) - So. - Recreational Management

Alysha Cook - Kennewick, Wash. (Kennewick HS '07) - So. - Biology

Ashley Hamilton - Alpine, Utah (Lone Peak HS '06 & Univ. of Arizona) - Jr. - Biology/Pre-Medicine

Cora Kellerman - Mount Vernon, Wash. (La Conner HS '08) - Fr. - Engineering

JaNae Mortensen - Pleasant Grove, Utah (Pleasant Grove HS '06 & Snow Col.) - Jr. - Social Work

Allison Reinstein - Livermore, Calif. (Livermore HS '06) - So. - Visual Communications

Chelsea Ross - Burns, Ore. (Burns HS '04) - Jr. - Psychology

 

Men's Cross Country

Cody Barton - Ridgefield, Wash. (Ridgefield HS '08) - Fr. - Biology

Bowe Ebding - Walla Walla, Wash. (DeSales HS '07) - So. - Undecided

Tyler Justus - Ridgefield, Wash. (Ridgefield HS '06 & Univ. of Idaho) - Sr. - Health and Fitness

Kyle King - Coupeville, Wash. (Coupeville HS '08) - Fr. - Business Administration

Alex Smyth - Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS '06) - Jr. - Undecided

Graham Vaux - Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS '07) - So. - Education

 

Women's Cross Country

April Axtell - Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '05 & CC of Spokane) - Sr. - Exercise Science

Kelly Downey - Omak, Wash. (Okanogan HS '08) - Fr. - Education

Stephanie Dye - Chatteroy, Wash. (Riverside HS '08) - Fr. - Nursing

Tera Klein - Kalispell, Mont. (Flathead HS '08) - Fr. - Undecided

Lauren Matthews - Sammamish, Wash. (Skyline HS '07) - So. - Business Administration

Amber Nickelson - Lake Stevens, Wash. (Lake Stevens HS '04) - Sr. - Community Health

Brittney Williams  - Colville, Wash. (Colville HS '07) - Fr. - Undecided

 

Soccer

Lillian Bourret - Seattle, Wash. (Roosevelt HS '05) - Sr. - International Affairs

Whitney Brannan - Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '08) - Fr. - Athletic Training

April Coffin - Surrey, B.C. (Fraser Heights Secondary `08) - Fr. - Heath and Nutrition

Maia Fastabend - Astoria, Ore. (Astoria HS '06) - Sr. - Health and Fitness

Kirsten Fausko - Auburn, Wash. (Auburn Mountainview HS '08) - Fr. - Environmental Science

Abby Jensen - Sandpoint, Idaho (Sandpoint HS '05) - Sr. - Business Marketing

Hannah Kreminski - Eagle, Idaho (Eagle HS '07) - So. - Undecided

Lyndsey Martin - Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '07) - So. - Accounting

Mila Miller - Osoyoos, B.C. (Osoyoos HS '07) - Fr. - Education

Ashley Renz - Pasco, Wash. (Pasco HS '04 & Walla Walla CC) - Sr. - Primary Education

Brittany Sparks - Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '06) - So. - Communications

 

View: Mobile | Desktop