June 29, 2007

53 Student-Athletes Selected for Spring All-Academic Team

June 29, 2007

A total of 53 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for spring quarter 2007. A total of 146 Eagles earned accolades from the BSC in the 2006-07 school year, an improvement over the 138 who were honored last year.

To qualify for the team, student-athletes must have earned at least a 3.20 cumulative grade point average in 2006-07 and must also have participated in at least half of the team's competitions. Of the 53 student-athletes, 21 were from men's track and field, 20 from women's track and field, three from men's tennis, four from women's tennis and five from women's golf.

In the 2007 winter quarter, 50 student-athletes were honored in four sports: men's and women's basketball and men's and women's indoor track and field. For the 2006 fall quarter, 43 EWU student-athletes were honored in five sports: volleyball, soccer, football and men's and women's cross country.

In the 2004-05 school year, 140 Eagle student-athletes were honored on Big Sky All-Academic teams.

EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Spring 2007

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

     

Jeffrey Banning

Steilacoom, Wash. (Steilacoom HS '02)

Jr.

Computer Science

Chad Butorac

Northport, Wash. (Northport HS '05)

So.

Undeclared Biology

Tyler Cathey

Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS '05)

So.

Media Arts & Film

Chad Chambers

Longview, Wash. (R.A. Long HS '02 & Clark College)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Gabe Chavez

Hoquiam, Wash. (Hoquiam HS '06)

Fr.

Undeclared

Luke Clemmens

Burbank, Wash. (Kennewick HS '03)

Sr.

English Education

Derek Clemmons

Shorecrest, Wash. (Shorecrest HS '06)

Fr.

Undeclared

Brody Faire

Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS '05)

So.

Biology

Shaun Helm

Federal Way, Wash. (Decatur HS '04)

Jr.

Math Education

Armand Hopkins

Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS '05)

Fr.

Physical Education

Tyler Justus

Ridgefield, Wash. (University of Idaho)

So.

Health and Fitness

Steven Keith

Vancouver, Wash. (Skyview HS '03)

Sr.

Health and Fitness

Jason Kirk

Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS '05)

So.

Criminal Justice

Levi Knudson

Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS '06)

Fr.

Nursing

Andrew Lester

Tacoma, Wash. (Wilson HS '03 & Highline CC)

Jr.

Social Work

Matt Ludwigson

Auburn, Wash. (Auburn HS '02 Highline CC)

Sr.

Health and Fitness

Jordan Oswald

Cheney, Wash. (Cheney, HS '06)

Fr.

Nursing

David Paul

Yelm, Wash. (Yelm HS '02)

Sr.

Health and Fitness

Josh Rhoads

Omak, Wash. (Tonasket HS '06)

Fr.

Business Education

Curtis Suver

Covington, Wash. (Tahoma HS '04 & Jamestown Col.)

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Erik Walter

Odessa, Wash. (Odessa HS '04 & CC of Spokane)

Jr.

Biology

       

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

     

Valerie Bertsch

Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '03)

Jr.

Communication Disorders

Mattie Bridgmon

Laramie, Wyo. (Laramie HS '05)

Fr.

Spanish

Nikki Buchholtz

Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS '04)

Fr.

Exercise Science

Aimee Carroll

Silverdale, Wash. (Central Kitsap HS '04)

So.

Exercise Science

Megan Como

Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS '06)

Fr.

Athletic Training

Krystal Deyo

Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)

Fr.

Athletic Training

Alli Dittmar

Gladstone, Ore. (Gladstone HS '05)

So.

History

Amanda Faire

Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS '03)

Jr.

Chemistry/BioChemistry

Kristin Felderman

Ravensdale Wash. (Rainier Christian HS '06)

Fr.

Athletic Training

Sara Frey

Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS '05)

Fr.

Psychology

Kiri Garruto

Yelm, Wash. (Yelm HS '04)

So.

Management

Allysen Halsen

Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS '05)

So.

Biology

Sarah Hegna

Arlington, Wash. (Arlington HS '03)

Jr.

Health and Fitness

Tracy Kuhn

Port Angeles, Wash. (Seattle Pacific Univ.)

So.

Exercise Science

Mallory LaPlante

Lake Stevens, Wash. (Lake Stevens HS '04)

So.

Exercise Science

Teanna Meinhold

Colville, Wash. (Colville HS '03)

Jr.

Business Administration

Bonnie Millard

Priest River, Idaho (Priest River HS '05)

Fr.

Management Information Systems

Camille Moseley

Ellensburg, Wash. (Kittitas HS '03).

Sr.

Community Health Education

Candice Nell

East Wenatchee, Wash. (Eastmont HS '03)

Jr.

Reading

Amber Nickelson

Lake Stevens, Wash. (Lake Stevens HS '04)

Jr.

Community Health Education

       

Men's Tennis

     

Jonathan Davis

Benson, Ariz. (St. David HS '04)

Jr.

Biology

Keithan Gregg

Cut Bank, Mont. (Great Falls HS)

So.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Art Karas

Portland, Ore. (Westview HS '05)

So.

Finance

       

Women's Tennis

     

Rachel Berger

Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '05)

So.

Business Administration

Kasey Knox

Richland, WA (Hanford HS '04)

Jr.

Biology

Iliana Petrova

Bremerton, Wash. (Bremerton HS '04, N. Central Tex. Col. '05)

Jr.

Nursing

Sayaka Yoshimoto

Kaoshima City, Japan (Morningside Academy/CS Northridge)

Sr.

Exercise Science

       

Women's Golf

     

Katie Kofmehl

Issaquah, Wash. (Univ. of Washington)

Sr.

Government

Chelsey Lollar

Rosedale, B.C. (St. John Brebeuf HS '04)

Jr.

Communication Disorders

Chloe Nelson

Las Vegas, Nev. (Silverado HS '05)

Jr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Marli Mikulecky

Osoyoos, B.C. (Mississippi St.)

So.

Marketing

Sheena Prante

Olympia, Wash. (South Puget Sound CC)

Sr.

Recreation Management

View: Mobile | Desktop