February 17, 2009

Eagles Have One Last Chance in Idaho

Feb. 17, 2009

The Eastern Washington University track and field teams will compete Friday and Saturday (Feb. 20-21) at the Vandal Collegiate in Moscow, Idaho, before heading to Flagstaff, Ariz., for the Big Sky Conference Indoor Championships on Feb. 27-28.

This weeks meet begins Friday afternoon with the men’s and women’s discus throw. On Saturday, field events start at 9:30 a.m. and running events begin at 10 a.m.

Eastern competed Saturday (Feb. 14) at the Husky Classic in Seattle, Wash., where distance runners Paul Limpf and Alex Smyth and sprinter Shene Davis qualified for the Big Sky Conference Championships in their respected events.

Eastern has met the league qualifying standards 37 times -- 24 for the men and 13 for the women.

 

-- Upcoming Meet Schedule
February 20-21 - at Vandal Collegiate - Moscow, Idaho
Meet Information - http://www.govandals.com//pdf5/378552.pdf?SPSID=90758&SPID=10991&DB_OEM_ID=17100

-- Last Week’s Meet Schedule
February 14 - at Husky Classic - Seattle, Wash.
Results - http://gohuskies.cstv.com/sports/c-track/stats/2008-2009/09huskyclassic.html

 

-- Top performers:
Cameron Moore (Spokane, Wash. - Ferris HS '04)
At the Husky Classic on Feb. 14, Cameron Moore had a triple jump mark of 48-2 3/4 to finish second out of 13 athletes. His best jump this season of 48-4 1/2 came at the EWU Candy Cane Invitational on Dec. 6, where he qualified for the BSC Indoor Championships. He is one of three Eagles who met the qualifying standard in that event on Dec. 6.

Paul Limpf (Vancouver, Wash. - Evergreen HS '05)
At the Husky Classic on Feb. 14, Paul Limpf qualified for the conference championships in the 3,000 meters with a personal-best time of 8:11.88 to rank third on Eastern’s all-time best list. He ranks behind the 8:11.26 time of John Timeus and the school-record of 8:07.39 set by Curtis Suver in 2008. At the UW Indoor Preview on Jan. 17, Limpf qualified for the conference championships in the mile with a time of 4:12.79 to rank fifth on Eastern’s all-time best list.

Amber Nickelson (Lake Stevens, Wash. - Lake Stevens HS ’04)
At the Husky Classic on Feb. 14, Amber Nickelson had a personal-best time of 17:49.40 in the 5,000 meters. That time ranks her third on Eastern’s all-time best list behind the 17:27.63 time of Mattie Bridgmon and the school-record of 16:35.08 set by Kari McKay in 1992. Nickelson’s previous time of 18:32.90 qualified her for the Big Sky Conference Championships.

Shene Davis (Yakima, Wash. - Selah HS '07)
At the Husky Classic on Feb. 14, Shene Davis qualified for the Big Sky Conference Championships in the 200 meters with a time of 25.78. Davis, also had a personal best in the triple jump with a mark of 38-4 3/4 to finish fifth out of 26 jumpers. That mark ranks her third on Eastern’s all-time best list behind the 38-7 1/2 mark of Teanna Meinhold and the school-record of 39-2 1/2 set by Taneka Sauls in 1998. Davis had already qualified for the conference championships in the triple jump with a mark of 38-3 1/2 at the Cougar Indoor Invitational on Jan. 30.

 

 
-- Men's Qualifiers/Records
Big Sky Championships - Feb. 27-28 in Flagstaff, Ariz.
NCAA Championships - March 13-14, 2009 in College Station, Texas

NCAA Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: None
NCAA Championships Provisional Qualifying Standard Met: None

School Records Broken: 1 (Ben Cogdill - Pole Vault/16-8 - old record 16-5 by Todd Freitag in 1989)

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 24 (New qualifying marks: 2 -Alex Smyth/ mile & Paul Limpf/ 3,000)
55 - 5.56 - Chad Butorac - Northport, Wash. (Northport HS '05)
60 - 7.05 - Kurt Williams - Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS ’06 & CC of Spokane)
200 - 22.43 - Kyle Ulrey - Vancouver, Wash. (Fort Vancouver HS ’04 & Clark CC)
200 - 22.46 - Chad Butorac - Northport, Wash. (Northport HS '05)
200 - 22.54 - Brad Wall - Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen-Vancouver ’08)
400 - 49.27 - Brad Wall - Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen-Vancouver ’08)
400 - 49.02 - Chad Butorac - Northport, Wash. (Northport HS '05)
400 - 49.25 - Kyle Ulrey - Vancouver, Wash. (Ft. Vancouver HS ’04 & Clark CC)
Mile - 4:12.79 - Paul Limpf - Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen HS '05)
Mile - 4:14.11 - Alex Smyth - Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS ’06)
3,000 - 8:17.98 - Alex Smyth - Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS ’06)
3,000 - 8:11.88 - Paul Limpf - Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen HS '05)
Long Jump - 23-5 1/2 - Kurt Williams - Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS ’06 & CC of Spokane)
Long Jump - 23-1 1/4 - Armand Hopkins - Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS ’05)
Triple Jump - 48-4 1/2- Cameron Moore - Spokane, Wash. (Ferris HS '04)
Triple Jump- 47-1 - Kurt Williams - Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS ’06 & CC of Spokane)
Triple Jump - 45-3- Levi Knudson - Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS '06)
Triple Jump - 46-7 1/2 - Armand Hopkins - Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS ’05)
High Jump - 6-8 1/4 - Stephen Praast - Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS '06)
High Jump - 6-7 - Adam Stewart - Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS '07)
Pole Vault - 16-8 - Ben Cogdill - Estacada, Ore. (Estacada HS ’06 & Portland State Univ.)
Shot Put - 53-9 - David Howard - Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ’05 & CC of Spokane)
Weight Throw - 53-3 1/2 - Cody Irby - Otis Orchards, Wash. (East Valley HS ‘05)
Heptathlon - 4,910 - Kersee Lind - Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS ’07)

 

-- Women's Qualifiers/Records
Big Sky Championships - Feb. 27-28 in Flagstaff, Ariz.
NCAA Championships - March 13-14, 2009 in College Station, Texas

NCAA Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: None
NCAA Championships Provisional Qualifying Standard Met: None

School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 13 (New qualifying marks: 1- Shene Davis/ 200)
55 - 7.11 - Krystal Deyo - Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)
55 - 7.18 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS '07)
60 - 7.85 - Krystal Deyo - Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)
60 - 7.86 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS '07)
200 - 25.77 - Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS '05)
200 - 25.78 - Shannon Long - Richland, Wash. (Richland HS ’04 & CC of Spokane)
200 - 25.78 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS '07)
400 - 57.95 - Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS '05)
5,000 - 17:49.40 - Amber Nickelson - Lake Stevens, Wash. (Lake Stevens HS ’04)
High Jump - 5-4 1/2 - Brianna Okoro - Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep ’08)
Long Jump - 18-3 1/4 - Krystal Deyo - Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)
Long Jump - 18-2 1/2 - Brianna Okoro - Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep ’08)
Triple Jump - 38-4 3/4- Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS '07)
Pole Vault - 12-7 1/2 - Chelsi Friese - Lebam, Wash. (Willapa Valley HS '07)
Weight Throw - 58-11 1/4 - Nicole Luckenbach - Mill Creek, Wash. (Snohomish HS '05)

 

-- Other Top Performers in the 2009 season:
Ben Cogdill (Estacada, Ore. - Estacada HS ’06 & Portland State Univ.)
At the Runner’s Soul Open on Feb. 7, Ben Cogdill had a mark of 16-8 to break Eastern’s 20-year-old school record in the pole vault previously held by Todd Freitag with a mark of 16-5 in 1989. A Portland State University transfer from Estacada, Ore., Cogdill also won the pole vault with a mark of 15-9 at Friday’s (Feb. 6) Vandal Indoor Invitational.

Krystal Deyo (Castle Rock, Wash. - Castle Rock HS '06)
At the 34th annual Vandal Indoor Invitational on Feb. 6, Krystal Deyo won the 60 meters with a time of 7.69 to rank third on Eastern’s all-time best list behind the 7.68 time of Angel Davis and the school record of 7.67 set by Celeste Stutheit in 1999. At the UW Indoor Preview on Jan. 17, Deyo qualified for the BSC Championships in the 60 meters with a time of 7.85 At the EWU Candy Cane Invitational on Dec. 6, Deyo finished first in the 55 meters (7.11) and the long jump (18-3 1/4, ranking sixth on Eastern’s all-time best list) to qualify for the Big Sky Conference Championships.

Sarah Frey (Olympia, Wash. - Olympia HS '05)
At the Runner’s Soul Open on Feb. 7, Sarah Frey qualified for the BSC Championships in the 400 meters with a time of 57.95 to finish second and the 200 with a mark of 25.77.

Chelsi Friese (Lebam, Wash. - Willapa Valley HS '07)
At the 2008 EWU Candy Cane Invitational on Dec. 6, Friese qualified for the Big Sky Conference Indoor Championships in the pole vault with an effort of 12-7 1/2, to rank second on EWU’s all-time best list. The school record is 13-4 1/2 set in 2007 by Sarah Hegna.

David Howard (Spokane, Wash. -East Valley HS ’05 & CC of Spokane)
At the Runner’s Soul Open on Feb. 7, David Howard had a personal-best mark of 53-9 to finish second in the shot put. At the UW Indoor Preview on Jan. 17, Howard qualified for the BSC indoor championships in the shot put and won the event with a throw of 52-1 3/4.

Kersee Lind (Hermiston, Ore. - Hermiston HS ’07)
At the Cougar Indoor Invitational on Jan. 31, Lind qualified for the Big Sky Conference Indoor Championships with 4,910 points in the men’s heptathlon. He is just 41 points shy of Eastern’s school record set by Matt Ludwigson in 2007 of 4,951.

Nicole Luckenbach (Mill Creek, Wash. - Snohomish HS '05)
At the Runner’s Soul Open on Feb. 7, Nicole Luckenbach won the women’s weight throw with an effort of 58-11 1/2 to rank second on Eastern’s all-time best list behind the school-record mark of 60-9 1/2 set by Jaime Martin in 2002. She won the weight throw at Friday’s (Feb. 6) Vandal Indoor with a throw of 56-3. At the UW Indoor Preview on Jan. 17, Luckenbach won the weight throw with a toss of 57-4 3/4. She also had already qualified for the indoor championships at the EWU Candy Cane Invitational on Dec. 6.

Brianna Okoro (Lakewood, Wash. - Bellermine Prep ’08)
At the Runners’s Soul Open on Feb. 7, Brianna Okoro quaified for the BSC Championships in the long jump with a mark of 18-2 1/2 to finish second. Okoro qualified for the BSC Championships in the high jump with a mark of 5-4 1/2 at the Cougar Indoor Invitational on Jan. 31. She also finished fourth in the women’s pentathlon with 2,961 points.

Alex Smyth (Kent, Wash. - Sequim HS ’06)
At the Husky Classic on Feb. 14, Alex Smyth qualified for the Big Sky Conference Championships in the mile with a time of 4:14.11. At the UW Indoor Preview on Jan. 17 Smyth had a time of 8:17.98 in the 3,000 meters to qualify for the indoor championships and rank third on Eastern’s all-time best list.

 

-- All-Conference Performers
The following Eagle athletes have earned All-Big Sky Conference honors (top three finish) in previous Big Sky Conference track and field championships (indoors and outdoors):

Men
Chad Butorac - (2007 Outdoor: Champion in 400 meters, 2007 Indoor: 2nd in 400 meters, 2006 Outdoors: 3rd in 400 meters, 2006 Indoors: 3rd in 200 meters)
Cameron Moore - (2008 Outdoor: Champion in triple jump)
Aaron Mettler - (2008 Outdoor: Champion in javelin)
Adam Stewart - (2008 Outdoor: 3rd in high jump)
4x400 Relay - (2007 Outdoor: 3rd)

Women
Bonnie Millard - (2007 & 2008 Outdoor: Champion in discus)
Nicole Luckenbach - (2008 Outdoors: 2nd in hammer)
Erica Chaney - (2008 Indoors: 2nd in shot put)

 

-- Links:
EWU Women's Top Performances by Event - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/w-track/stats/2008-2009/09wtoutbestevent.html
EWU Women's Results by Athlete - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/w-track/stats/2008-2009/09wtoutbestath.html

EWU Men's Top Performances by Event - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/m-track/stats/2008-2009/09mtoutbestevent.html
EWU Men's Results by Athlete - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/m-track/stats/2008-2009/09mtoutbestath.html

Direct Athletics Performance List - http://www.directathletics.com/lists/track/63_387.html

View: Mobile | Desktop