April 14, 2008

Eagles Travel to California and Spokane

April 14, 2008

Athletes on the Eastern Washington University track and field teams will go in different directions this week as the Eagles participate in three different meets. Athletes will compete in the 50th Annual Mt. Sac Relays in Walnut, Calif., April 17-20, the Beach Invitational in Long Beach, Calif., April 19 and the Duane Hartman Invitational in Spokane, Wash., April 19.

Distance runners Curtis Suver, Paul Limpf, Mattie Bridgmon and Camille Moseley will compete at the Mt. Sac Relays. They will be joined by heptathlete Jessica Duran and decathlete Brandon Lattin in the multi-events competition, which will take place 22 miles away at Azusa Pacific University in Los Angeles.

The remainder of the athletes will compete in either Long Beach or Spokane

Last weekend, the Eagles hosted the 37th Annual Pelluer Invitational (April 10-11) where 394 athletes competed from nine regional colleges. Seven EWU athletes qualified for the Big Sky Conference Championships, while Nicole Luckenbach qualified for the NCAA West Regionals in the hammer.

Luckenbach's throw of 178-4 ranks her third in school history behind Jaime Martin (178-5 in 2002) and record-holder Julie Nielson (182-8 in 2001). That throw broke the meet record of 177-7 set by Martin in 2002.

Currently, 20 Eastern athletes met qualifying standards 21 times for the BSC Championships (May 14-17 in Sacramento, Calif.), including three athletes who have met the standard for the NCAA West Regionals (May 30-31 in Northridge, Calif.). Eastern's other regional qualifiers thus far are freshmen Amanda Peterson and Aaron Mettler in the javelin.

 


Upcoming Meet Schedule
April 17-20 - at Mt. Sac Relays/Combined Events
Meet Information - http://www.mtsacrelays.com/divisions/inviteschedule.html

April 19 - Duane Hartman Invitational
Meet Information - http://athletics.spokane.edu

April 19 - Beach Invitational
Meet Information - http://longbeachstate.cstv.com/auto_pdf/p_hotos/s_chools/lbst/sports/c-track/auto_pdf/2008LBINVITE

 

Last Week's Meet Schedule
April 10-11 - 37th Annual Pelluer Invitational Track and Field Meet & Multi-Events
Women's Meet Results - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/w-track/stats/2007-2008/08wtrpelluer.html

Men's Meet Results - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/m-track/stats/2007-2008/08mtrpelluer.html


 

Top performers
Chad Butorac (Jr., Northport, Wash. - Northport HS '05)
Butorac qualified for the Big Sky Conference Championships in the 400 with a season-best time of 48.27 to win that event at the 37th Annual Pelluer Invitational (April 11). He also won the 200 (21.8) and helped his 4x400 team to a first place victory with a time of 3:20.57. A junior from Northport, Wash., Butorac is chasing the school record of 47.05 set by Hogan Wrixon in 1988. Butorac's current career best is 47.19 to rank second in school history.

Mattie Bridgmon (Laramie, Wyo. - Laramie HS '05)
Bridgmon qualified for the BSC Championships in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:40.88 to finish first in that event at the 37th Annual Pelluer Invitational (April 11). She is coming off of a championship in the 5,000 meters at the BSC Indoor Championships and finished 64th at the NCAA Cross Country Championships.

Nicole Luckenbach (So., Mill Creek, Wash. - Snohomish HS '05)
Luckenbach qualified for the NCAA West Regionals in the hammer with a toss of 178-4 at the 37th Annual Pelluer Invitational (April 11). In the process, she broke the meet record set by Eastern's Jaime Martin in 2002 and now ranks third all-time in school history. She had already qualified for the BSC Championships with her throw of 175-5 at the Al Manual Invitational April 5.

Adam Stewart (Fr., Yakima, Wash. - Davis HS '07)
Stewart qualified for the BSC Championships in the triple jump with a jump of 6-7 to finish third at the 37th Annual Pelluer Invitational (April 11).

 

Men's Qualifiers/Records
Big Sky Championships - May 14-17, 2008 in Sacramento, Calif.
NCAA West Regionals -May 30-31, 2008 in Northridge, Calif.
NCAA Championships - June 11-14, 2008 in Des Moines, Iowa

NCAA Regional Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: 1 (Aaron Mettler - Javelin/203-11 - Standard is 202-1)

 

School Records Broken: 0

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 12 (New qualifiers: 5 Mike Uhlenkott/pole vault, Geoff Penrod/long jump, Armand Hopkins/long jump, Adam Stewart/high jump & Chad Butorac/400m)

400m - 48.27 - Chad Butorac - Northport, Wash. (Northport HS '05)
Pole Vault - 15-7 - Mike Uhlenkott - Spokane, Wash. (North Central HS '04)
High Jump - 6-7 - Aaron Stewart - Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS '07)
High Jump - 6-9 - Stephen Praast - Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS '06)
Long Jump - 22-11 3/4 - Geoff Penrod - Nine Mile Falls, Wash. (Lakeside HS '03)
Long Jump - 22-9 1/4 - Armand Hopkins - Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS '05)
Triple Jump - 46-10 3/4 - Cameron Moore - Spokane, Wash. (Ferris HS '04)
Triple Jump - 46-9 - Armand Hopkins - Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS '05)
Shot Put - 50-9 1/2 - Brody Faire - Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS '05)
Hammer - 165-10 - Andre Lester - Tacoma, Wash. (Wilson HS '03 & Highline CC)
Javelin - 203-11 - Aaron Mettler - Walla Walla, Wash. (Walla Walla HS '07)
Javelin - 198-0 - Cody Irby - Otis Orchards, Wash. (East Valley HS '05)



Women's Qualifiers/Records
Big Sky Championships - May 14-17, 2008 in Sacramento, Calif.
NCAA West Regionals -May 30-31, 2008 in Northridge, Calif.
NCAA Championships - June 11-14, 2008 in Des Moines, Iowa

NCAA Regional Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: 2 (Nicole Luckenbach - hammer/178-4 - Standard is 177-7 1/2 & Amanda Peterson - Javelin/154-5 - Standard is 142-6 1/2)

School Records Broken: 0

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 9 (New qualifiers: 2 Shene Davis/triple jump & Mattie Bridgmon/1,500)
1,500 - 4:40.88 - Mattie Bridgmon - Laramie, Wyo. (Laramie HS `05)
Triple Jump - 37-5 1/4 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS `07)
Pole Vault - 11-6 1/4 - Chelsi Friese - Lebam, Wash. (Willipa Valley HS '07)
Discus - 140-2 - Bonnie Millard - Priest River, Idaho (Priest River HS '05)
Discus - 140-10 - Mallory LaPlante - Lake Stevens, Wash. (Lake Stevens HS '04)
Hammer - 178-4 - Nicole Luckenbach - Mill Creek, Wash. (Snohomish HS '05)
Hammer - 159-3 - Erika Kirley-Price - Kennewick, Wash. (Kennewick HS '03)
Javelin - 154-5 - Amanda Peterson - Gig Harbor, Wash. (Peninsula HS '07)
Javelin - 131-2 - Jordan Baughan - Klickitat, Wash. (Klickitat HS '03)




Other Notes:
In the Big Sky Conference preseason coaches poll announced on March 19, Eastern's men were selected to finish seventh while the women were picked eighth. Weber State was picked first for both the men and women. Last year at the conference championships, the EWU men finished sixth with 72.8 points and the women were seventh with 71 points. This year's BSC Championships take place in Sacramento, Calif., May 14-17.

 



Other Top Performers:
Brody Faire (Jr., Ellensburg, Wash. - Ellensburg HS '05)
Faire qualified for the Big Sky Conference Championships in the shot put with a throw of 50-9 1/2 to finish second at the Dusty Lane Invitational (March 14-15). He also finished eighth in both the discus (135-7) and hammer (143-11).

Alex McNairy (Jr., Spokane, Wash. - Ferris HS '05 & Cal. Lutheran Univ.)
McNairy finished first in the 400 meters with a time of 58.32 and second in the 200 with a run of 26.36 at the Dusty Lane Invitational (March 14-15).

Krystal Deyo (So., Castle Rock, Wash. - Castle Rock HS '06)
Deyo competed in four events at the Al Manuel Invitational (April 4-5). She won the 100 (12.55), placed fourth in the 200 (25.99), was third in the long jump (16-6) and helped her 4x100 team to a first-place finish.

Aaron Mettler (Fr., Walla Walla, Wash. - Walla Walla HS `07)
Mettler qualified for the Big Sky Conference Championships and met the NCAA West Regional qualifying standard in the javelin with a toss of 203-11 at the Al Manuel Invitational (April 4-5). He ranks 11th in school history.

Amanda Peterson (Fr., Gig Harbor, Wash. - Peninsula HS '07)
Peterson improved her NCAA West Regional qualifying mark in the javelin with a throw of 154-5 at the Al Manuel Invitational (April 5). She won that event and now ranks sixth in school history. She had already qualified for the BSC Championships and the NCAA West Regional in the javelin with a throw of 152-6 at the Dusty Lane Invitational (March 14-15).





All-Conference Performers
The following Eagle athletes have earned All-Big Sky Conference honors (top three finish) in previous Big Sky Conference track and field championships (indoors and outdoors):

Men
Chad Butorac
- (2007 Outdoor: Champion in 400 meters; 2007 Indoor: 2nd in 400 meters; 2006 Outdoor: 3rd in 400 meters; 2006 Indoor: 3rd in 200 meters)
Curtis Suver - (2008 Indoors: 3rd in the 5,000; 2007 Indoor: 3rd in 5,000 meters)
4x400 Relay - (2007 Outdoor: 3rd)

Women
Jordan Baughan
- (2006 Outdoor: 3rd in javelin)
Bonnie Millard - (2007 Outdoor: Champion in discus)
Mattie Bridgmon - (2008 Indoors: Champion in 5,000 meters)


 

Links:
EWU Women's Top Performances by Event - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/w-track/stats/2007-2008/08wtinbestevent.html
EWU Women's Results by Athlete - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/w-track/stats/2007-2008/08wtinbestath.html

EWU Men's Top Performances by Event - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/m-track/stats/2007-2008/08mtinbestevent.html
EWU Men's Results by Athlete - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/m-track/stats/2007-2008/08mtinbestath.html

View: Mobile | Desktop